QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (6-MAY-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC-JE

Topic: Building Construction Technology

 

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. The distemper is used to coat:

(a) External concrete surface

(b) interior surface not exposed to weather

(c) Woodwork

(d) Compound walls

 

 

Q2. The most commonly used base for timber painting is

(a) Red lead

(b) Zinc white

(c) White lead

(d) Titanium white

 

 

Q3. The ingredient of paint which are used to hide the surface irregularities and imparts color is known as__________.

(a) Adultrants

(b) Drier

(c) Pigments

(d) Solvents

 

 

Q4. The ultimate tensile strength of the structural mild steel is:

(a) 160 N/mm²

(b) 260 N/mm²

(c) 420 N/mm²

(d) 520 N/mm²

 

 

Q5. The small area on painted surface enclosed by hair line cracks are known as:

(a) Blistering

(b) Crazing

(c) Wrinkling

(d) Chalking

 

 

Q6. Bakelite is a/an

(a) insulator

(b) semiconductor

(c) high resistance conductor

(d) Low resistance conductor

 

 

Q7. For manufacturing colored glass, the coloring pigments are added in the glass at the stage of

(a) Raw material mixing

(b) Fusion

(c) Melting

(d) Finishing

 

 

Q8. Which of the following quality of timber can improved using Abel’s process?

(a) Durability

(b) Fire Resistance

(c) chemical resistance

(d) Strength

 

 

Q9. The defect in timber that causes longitudinal separation of woods between the annular rings is known as___________.

(a) Knots

(b) Rind gall

(c) Shakes

(d) Twisted fibers

 

Q10. In which of the following direction the strength of timber is maximum?

(a) Parallel to grains

(b) 45° to grains

(c) Perpendicular to grains

(d) Same in all directions

 

 

 

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Distemper is used to coat interior surface not exposed to weather. It is made with base as white chalk and thinner as water.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. White lead is used as base for timber painting.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Pigments is used to hide the surface irregularities and imparts desired color to paints.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Wrinkling These are the hair line cracks on small area of painted surface.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Bakelite is a type of plastic which is used as non-conductive material.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Color pigment is added in the manufacturing of glass at the stage of fusion.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Timber surface is coated with solution of sodium silicate  which increase the resistance against fire. This process is called sir Abel’s process.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Shakes  It is longitudinal cracks which partially or completely separates the fibers.

(a) Heart shakes  cracks run from pith to sapwood.

(b) Cup shakes  Appears as partly or completely separates annual rings from one another.

(c) Ring shakes  Appears as completely separates annual rings.

(d) Star shakes  cracks run from bark to sap wood.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. if applied load is parallel to grains then the strength of timber is maximum.

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?