Quiz: Civil Engineering 6 Mar 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPPCL-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The most effective farming method for returning minerals to the soil is
(a) Contour ploughing
(b) Teracing
(c) Crop rotation
(d) Furrowing

Q2. The relationship between air content of soil (a_c) and its degree of saturation (S_r) is expressed as
(a) a_c=1+S_r
(b) a_c=S_r-1
(c) a_c=1-S_r
(d) None of these

Q3. The process of applying cement mortar under pressure through a nozzle is called:
(a) Pressurizing
(b) Prestressing
(c) Guniting
(d)Screeding

Q4. The allowable stress in a long column can be increased by increasing the
(a) radius of gyration
(b) eccentricity
(c) slenderness ration
(d) length of the column

Q5. A type of valve which provided at the corner of roads to control the flow of water at the cross section of the distribution system is called?
(a) Safety valve
(b) Scour valve
(c) Sluice valve
(d) check valve

Q6. In the coefficient of passive earth pressure is 1/3 then the coefficient of active earth pressure is:
(a) 1/3
(b) 1
(c) 3/2
(d) 3

Q7. A two-dimensional flow field is given by stream function Ψ = x² – y². The magnitude of absolute velocity at a point (1,1)
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 2√2

Q8. The activity of batching in production of concrete refers to:
(a) Weighing of all ingredients within the acceptable tolerances for all batches
(b) Weighing of all ingredients
(c) Most accurate weighing of cement & water that influence strength of concrete
(d)Measuring the workability of concrete

Q9. Which one of the following expression gives intermediate sight distance as per I.R.C. standards? (SSD: Stopping sight distance; OSD: Overtaking sight distance)
(a) 2OSD
(b) ((SSD+OSD))/2
(c) 2SSD
(d) ((OSD-SSD)/2)

Q10. Find the plinth area of building if a building has built up area of 250 m.² with a courtyard of 5 m × 6 m inside the building.
(a) 223 m.²
(b) 222 m.²
(c) 221 m.²
(d) 220 m.²

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Crop rotation is the method of growing of crops one after another to improve the fertility of land and returning minerals to the soil.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ▭(S+a_c=1)
S → degree of saturation
a_c → air content

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The process of applying cement mortar under pressure through a nozzle is called Guniting . The machine which is used for guniting is called cement gun. It apply a pressure of 2.5 kg/cm² – 3.5 kg/cm² through nozzle.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The allowable stress in a long column can be increased by increasing its radius of gyration and radius of gyration depends on moment of inertia.
R=√(I/A)
R- radius of gyration
I- Moment of Inertia

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sluice value or gate value are provided at the corner of roads which control and regulate the flow of water at the cross-section of the distribution system.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ▭(K_p=1/3)
K_a= ?
K_a.K_p=1
K_a×1/3=1
▭(K_a=3)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given, stream function Ψ = (x²-y²)
Magnitude of absolute velocity at point (1, 1) = ?
Now,
V_x=∂Ψ/∂y
V_x= -2y
▭(〖V_x〗_((1,1) )= -2)
V_y=(-∂Ψ)/∂x
V_y= -2x
▭(〖V_y〗_1,1= -2)
V=√((V_x )^2+(V_y )^2 )
=√((-2)^2+(-2)^2 )
=√8
▭(V=2√2)

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Batching→ It is the process of proper and accurate measurement of concrete ingredients. It is either done by mass or volume batching.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per IRC 66 : 1976–
The intermediate sight distance = 2 × SSD
SSD = Stopping sight distance

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Given, built up area = 250 m²
Courtyard area = 5m × 6m = 30 m²
Note → plinth area does not include the courtyard area.
Hence, plinth area = built up area – courtyard area
= (250 – 30) m²
= 220 m²

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?