Quiz: Civil Engineering 6 june 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPPSC-AE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The correct sequence of workability test/method in the order of their application from low to high workability is
(a) vee-vee consistometer, compacting factor test and slump test
(b) slump test, compacting factor test and vee-bee consistometer
(c) compacting factor test, vee-bee consistometer and slump test
(d) vee-bee consistometer, slump test and compacting factor test.

Q2. In a slab, the minimum reinforcement using steel of grade Fe 415 is –
(a) 0.12% of is gross sectional area
(b) 0.20% of is gross sectional area
(c) 0.15% of is gross sectional area
(d) 0.10% of is gross sectional area

Q3. The allowable stress in a long column can be increased by increasing the
(a) radius of gyration
(b) eccentricity
(c) slenderness ration
(d) length of the column

Q4. The permissible bending stress in working stress method of design of column base is considered equal to
(a) 0.87fy
(b) 0.75fy
(c) 0.60fy
(d) 0.67fy

Q5. The ratio between adopted centrifugal ratios for roads and railways is
(a) 3 : 1
(b) 2 : 1
(c) 5 : 1
(d) 4 : 1

Q6. Match List-I (Water quality) with List-II (Method of determination) and select the correct answer:
List-I
A. Hardness
B. D.O.
C. Chloride
D. Chlorine
List-II
1. EDTA Method
2. Orthotodoline test
3. Mohr method
4. Winkler’s method
Codes:
(a) A-1, B-4, C-3, D-2
(b) A-1, B-4, C-2, D-3
(c) A-4, B-1, C-3, D-2
(d) A-1, B-4, C-2, D-3

Q7. In case of a direct Vernier scale–
(a) Smallest division is longer than smallest division of the main scale 1.
(b) Graduations increase in the same direction in which graduations of the main scale increases
(c) Graduations increase in opposite direction in which graduations of the main scale increase
(d) None of these

Q8. For laminar flow in a pipe carrying a given discharge, the height of surface roughness is doubled, In such a case the Darcy-Weisback friction factor will
(a) remain unchanged
(b) be halved
(c) be doubled
(d) increase four hold

Q9. The ordinate of the instantaneous Unit Hydrograph (IUH) of a catchment at any time t, is
(a) the slope of the 1 hour unit hydrograph at that time
(b) the slope of the direct runoff unit hydrograph at that time
(c) difference in the slope of the S curve and 1 hour unit hydrograph
(d) the slope of the S curve with effective rainfall intensity of 1 cm/hr

Q10. Hydraulic Jump occur when flow changes from
(a) super critical to sub – critical
(b) sub – critical to super critical
(c) Critical to super – critical
(d) laminar to turbulent
L1Difficulty 4
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Ashwani Jain

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Workability method Uses
1.      Vee-bee consistometer test Suitable for stiff concrete mixes having low and very low workability.
2.      Compacting factor Suitable for medium and low workability having compacting factor of 0.9 – 0.8 or slump 25 – 50 mm.
3.      Slump test Most widely used and suitable for medium to high workability having slump value 25 mm to 125 mm.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Minimum reinforcement.
For mild steel bar → 0.15% of gross area
For HYSD bar → 0.12% of gross area

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The allowable stress in a long column can be increased by increasing it’s radius of gyration and radius of gyration depends on moment of inertia.
R=√(I/A)
R- radius of gyration
I- Moment of Inertia

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Sol. Cases Permissible stress
1. In bearing (except at support) 0.75fy
2. In bending 0.66fy
3. Axial tension & compression 0.60fy

→ Column base resist force by bearing action.

 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
→ Maximum value of centrifugal ratio for roads = 1/4
→ Maximum value of centrifugal ratio for railways = 1/8
So, ratio between these two = (1/4)/(1/8)
= (2 : 1)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In case of direct Vernier, graduation increase in the same direction in which graduations of the main scale increases.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. laminar flow is governed by Reynolds number only and the Darcy-Weisbach friction factor in case of pipe flow is f=64/Re, Hence, the flow will remain unchanged.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ordinate of one Instantaneous unit hydrograph at any time ‘t’ is the slope of s – curve of intensity 1 cm/hr.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. When Flow in channel changes from super critical to subcritical then hydraulic Jump occur.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *