Quiz: Civil Engineering 6 April 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: UKSSSC-JE

Topic: Soil Mechanics

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. The term soil mechanics was coined by

(a) Rankine

(b) Newton

(c) Terzaghi

(d) Newmark

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Geo Tech Engineering

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q2. Soil transported by wind is called

(a) Aeolian soil

(b) Alluvial soil

(c) Marine soil

(d) Lacustrine soil

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Geo Tech Engineering

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q3. Arrange the following lists of soils in increasing order of surface areas?

(a) Silt, sand, colloids, clay

(b) Sand, silt, colloids, clay

(c) Sand, silt, clay, colloids

(d) Clay, silt, sand, colloids

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Geo Tech Engineering

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q4. A fully saturated soil has a water content of 200 percent. If G = 2.6, the void ratio is:

(a) 1.3

(b) 2.6

(c) 5.2

(d) None of these above

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Geo Tech Engineering

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q5. The total unit weight of soil is 22 kN/m³. the specific gravity of soil particles is 2.67 and the water content of the soil is 10%. The dry unit weight would be

(a) 20 kN/m³

(b) 2 kN/m³

(c) 0.02 kN/m³

(d) 200 kN/m³

L1Difficulty 4

QTags Geo Tech Engineering

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q6. A fully saturated soil is said to be

(a) One phase system

(b) Two phase system with soil and air

(c) Two phase system with soil and water

(d) Three phase system with soil, water and air

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Geo Tech Engineering

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q7. Impending boiling of soil occurs when the critical gradient is equal to:

(a) twice the void ratio

(b) infinite

(c) zero

(d) unit

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Geo Tech Engineering

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q8. The approximate void ratio in sandy soils is

(a) 0.2

(b) 0.3

(c) 1.2

(d) 0.6

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Geo Tech Engineering

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q9. The liquidity index is defined as a ratio expressed as percentage of

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Geo Tech Engineering

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q10. The meniscus and dispersing agent corrections, in the hydrometer analysis, respectively are

(a) Positive and negative

(b) Negative and positive

(c) Positive and positive

(d) Negative and negative

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Geo Tech Engineering

QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

SOLUTION

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Karl terzaghi is father of soil mechanics. His first book on soil mechanics is erbdomechanics published in 1925.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Soil transported by wind is called aeolian soil.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Smaller Size of soil have higher surface area.

→ soil in increasing order of surface

Gravel → sand → silt → clay → colloids

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. water content (w) = 200%

G=  2.6

Void Ratio (e) = ?

→ soil is fully saturated (S = 1)

Se = WG

1×e = 2×2.6

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. total unit weight =  = 22 kN/m³

Specific gravity (G) = 2.67

Water content (w) = 10%

Dry unit weight

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Fully saturated soil have two phase system with soil & water.

 

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. impending boiling of soil occurs when critical gradient equal to one (unit)

 

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol.

 

Type of soil Minimum void ratio Maximum void ratio
Silty sand

Gravel

Coarse sand

Fine sand

Clay sand

0.33

0.30

0.35

0.40

0.17

0.98

0.60

0.75

0.85

0.59

 

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.

 

→ Natural water content

→ Plastic limit

→ Liquid limit

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. the observed hydrometer reading is further being corrected by following –

Meniscus correction (Cm)

Temperature correction

Dispersing agent correction

→ Meniscus correction is always positive & dispersing agent correction is always negative

→ if temperature greater than 27°c then temperature correction is Positive and when temperature is less than 27°C then temperature correction is negative.

 

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *