Quiz: Civil Engineering 5 Sep 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The maximum allowable slenderness ratio for members carrying compressive load due to wind and seismic force only is
(a) 180
(b) 250
(c) 350
(d) 400

Q2. Shear span is defined as the zone where:
(a) bending moment is zero
(b) shear force is zero
(c) shear force is constant
(d) bending moment is constant

Q3. Lap length in compression shall not be less than
(a) 15 ϕ
(b) 20 ϕ
(c) 24 ϕ
(d) 30 ϕ

Q4. Unit hydrograph method is usually adopted for estimating floods when the catch is
(a) less than 5000 km²
(b) more than 7500 km²
(c) more than 10,000 km²
(d) none of these

Q5. As per Environmental protection Act, 1986, the noise level in the industrial area during day should not be more than:
(a) 75 dB
(b) 65 dB
(c) 45 dB
(d) 55 dB

Q6. While estimating for plastering, usually no deduction is made for –
(a) Ends of beams
(b) Small opening upto 0.5 sq. m.
(c) End of rafters
(d) All the above

Q7. IRC recommendation for maximum width of a vehicle is
(a) 1.75 m
(b) 2.00 m
(c) 2.44 m
(d) 4.88 m

Q8. The working stress for structural steel in tension is of the order of
(a) 15 N/mm²
(b) 75 N/mm²
(c) 150 N/mm²
(d) 750 N/mm²

Q9. The lime mortar is made by:
(a) Quick lime
(b) Fat lime
(c) White lime
(d) None of the above

Q10. Oleic acid may be used in the manufacture of:
(a) White cement
(b) Hydrophobic cement
(c) Anti-bacterial cement
(d) Portland pozzolana cement

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. maximum slenderness ratio

S.No. Description Maximum Slenderness ratio
(1) A member carrying compressive load resulting from dead load & live load 180
(2) A member subjected to compressive force resulting from combinations with wind load & earthquake load provided the deformation of such member does not effect any port of the structure. 250
(3) Compressive flange of a beam laterally restrained against torsional buckling 300

 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shear span is the distance from the point of application of concentrated force to its respective reaction force. throughout shear span the shear force is constant.
“Shear span is defined as the zone where shear force is constant.”

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. → (Lap length in flexure tension)/(Ld (or)30ϕ)_greater
→ (Lap length in Direct tension)/(2Ld (or)30ϕ)_greater
→ (Lap length in compression)/(Ld (or)24ϕ)_greater

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Unit hydrograph method is usually adopted for estimating floods when the catchment area less than 5000 km².

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. as per environmental protection ACT, 1986, the noise level for different zones are following –

Zone Day                Night
Industrial

Commercial

Residential

Silence

75dB                70dB

65dB                 55dB

55dB                 45dB

50dB                  40dB

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Plastering is measured in terms of m².If,
(a) opening area < 0.5 m² (No deduction is applied)
(b) opening area is between 0.5 m² – 3m², then (single side deduction is applied)
(c) opening area > 3 m², then (double side deduction is applied)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per IRC
(a) Maximum width of vehicle = 2.44 m.
(b) Maximum height of vehicle = 4.75 m.
(c) Maximum length of vehicle = 18 m.
(d) Maximum length of vehicle = 52.2 Tonn.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. working (Permissible) stress for steel in Tension = 0.60 fy
= 0.60 ×250
= 150 N/mm²

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fat lime contains about 95% of Calcium oxide (CaO).
→ Lime mortar is also made by Hydraulic lime. It contains about 5-30% amount of clay.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hydrophobic cement → A film of stearic acid and oleic acid is formed which reduces the rate of deterioration of cement during long storage.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *