Quiz: Civil Engineering 5 May 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Steel Structure

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The permissible bending stress in working stress method of design of column base is considered equal to
(a) 0.87fy
(b) 0.75fy
(c) 0.60fy
(d) 0.67fy

Q2. The shape factor for a diamond section is
(a) 1.00
(b) 2.00
(c) 1.50
(d) 2.50

Q3. For the fillet weld of size ‘S’ shown in the adjoining figure the effective throat thickness is

(a) 0.61 S
(b) 0.63 S
(c) 0.65 S
(d) 0.75 S

Q4. Prying forces are
(a) tensile forces due to the flexibility of connected parts
(b) Shearing force on the bolts because of the joints
(c) forces due the friction between connected parts
(d) Bending force on the bolts because of the joints.

Q5. A column splice is used to increase:
(a) strength of column
(b) cross-section area of column
(c) length of column
(d) None of these

Q6. Pick the wrongly written assumption taken in analysis of riveted joints:
(a) Total load on the joint is equally shared by all rivets.
(b) Bending moment is not taken into considered
(c) Uniform stress distribution in plates is not consideration
(d) Friction in plate is negligible

Q7. The maximum permissible stress in shear for power driver shop rivet is
(a) 80 N/mm²
(b) 90 N/mm²
(c) 250 N/mm²
(d) 100 N/mm²

Q8. The diameter of a rivet connecting plate of thickness 16 mm. by Unwin’s formula is-
(a) 24 mm
(b) 22 mm
(c) 28 mm
(d) None of these

Q9. What is serviceability?
(a) It refers to condition when structure is not usable
(b) It refers to services offered in the structure
(c) It means that the structure should perform satisfactorily under different loads, without
discomfort to user
(d) It means that structure should be economically viable

Q10. Compression members always tend to buckle in the direction of the:
(a) Perpendicular to the axis of load,
(b) Minimum cross-section
(c) Least radius of gyration
(d) Axis of load
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Sol.CasesPermissible stress
1.In bearing (except at support)0.75fy
2.In bending0.66fy
3.Axial tension & compression0.60fy

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The shape factor for a diamond section is 2.00.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ▭(effective throat thickness (t)=K.S)
S = size of weld
‘k’ depends upon angle between fusion
Here, angle of fusion given = 99°

Angle of fusionK
60°- 90°0.70
91° – 100°0.65
101° – 106°0.60
107° – 113°0.55
114° – 120°0.50

Hence ▭(t=0.65 S)
→ effective throat thickness should not be less than 3 mm.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prying forces are tensile force due to the flexibility of connected parts.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. A column splice means joining the two parts of a column. It is used to increase the length of the column.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assumption in the design of riveted connection.
– The rivet hole is assumed to be filled completely by the rivet.
– Rivets are assumed to be stressed equally.
– Stress in plate is assumed to be uniform.
– Friction between the plates is negligible
– Bending of rivet is neglected
– Shear stress is assumed to be uniformly distributed over the gross cross – section area of the rivet
– Bearing stress is uniform between plates and rivets.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Shop rivet        Axial tension       Shear       Bearing
Power driven       100 MPa           100 MPa     300 MPa
Hand driven        80 MPa            80 MPa      250 MPa

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. As per Unwin’s formula →
Diameter of rivet, d(mm) = 6.01 √(t_min )
Given, minimum thickness of plate t_min = 16 mm.
Hence, d = 6.01 √16
= 6.01×4
▭(d=24.04≈24 mm.)

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Serviceability is related to utility of structure. The structure should perform satisfactorily under service loads, without discomfort to user due to excessive deflection, cracking, vibration etc.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. A section buckles about the minor principle axis. For minor principle axis, area of moment of inertia is minimum, thus the radius of gyration is minimum. Hence, the compression members always tend to buckle in the direction of the least radius of gyration.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?