Quiz: Civil Engineering 5 MAY 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. If the rocks are formed due to alteration of original structure under heat and excessive pressure, then they are known as _________.
(a) Igneous
(b) Sedimentary
(c) Volcanic
(d) Metamorphic

Q2. As per Indian standard (IS 10500 2012) of drinking water specification concentration of iron in drinking water should not exceed.
(a) 0.5 mg/L
(b) 0.4 mg/L
(c) 0.3 mg/L
(d) 0.2 mg/L

Q3. According to IS 1200, the formwork shall be measured in:
(a) Tonnage
(b) cubic m
(c) square meter
(d) Linear length

Q4. Using the stream function in a two-dimensional flow automatically satisfies the:
(a) momentum equation
(b) energy equation
(c) Continuity equation
(d) ideal flow equation

Q5. Classification of canals on the basis of alignment is
(a) Contour canal
(b) Watershed canal
(c) Side slope canal
(d) All of the above

Q6. If ‘d’ is the diameter of the steel bar, dia. of hook is _______
(a) 2d
(b) 4d
(c) 6d
(d) 8d

Q7. A fully saturated soil has a water content of 200 percent. If G = 2.6, the void ratio is:
(a) 1.3
(b) 2.6
(c) 5.2
(d) None of these above

Q8. The linear relation between the stress and strain of a material is valid until
(a) fracture stress
(b) elastic limit
(c) ultimate stress
(d) proportional limit

Q9. The mean sea level (MSL) adopted by the survey of India for reference is located at
(a) Karachi
(b) Kolkata
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai

Q10. For a comfortable travel on Highways, the centrifugal ratio should not exceed
(a) 0.1
(b) 0.15
(c) 0.20
(d) 0.25

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Metamorphic rocks are formed by the change in character of the original rocks when they are subjected to great heat and pressure.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. the permissible limit of iron in drinking water as per IS 10500:2012 is 0.3 mg/l.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. the formwork shall be measured in square meter.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. If stream function exists then it will automatically satisfy the continuity equation otherwise flow will not exist. If stream function also satisfies the Laplace equation then the flow is irrational.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. On the basis of alignment, the classification of canal is as follows-
Ridge canal or watershed canal
Contour canal
Side slope canal

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. if ‘d’ is diameter of steel bar then diameter of hook is ‘4d’.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. water content (w) = 200%
G= 2.6
Void Ratio (e) =?
→ soil is fully saturated (S = 1)
Se = WG
1×e = 2×2.6
▭(e=5.2)

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to hooks law strain is directly proportional to stress within proportional limit

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. the mean sea level is adopted by survey of India is located at Mumbai, but earlier the reference of mean sea level (M.S.L) was located in Karachi (Pakistan).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. For a comfortable travel on Highways, the centrifugal ratio should not exceed 0.25.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *