Quiz: Civil Engineering 5 Mar 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: THDC-Junior Engineer Trainee
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In a horizontal rectangular channel, the conjugate depths of flow before and after the hydraulic jump are observed as 0.25 m and 1.25 m, the energy loss due to jump will be:-
(a) 0.80 m
(b) 1.00 m
(c) 1.25 m
(d) 1.50 m

Q2. The load carrying capacity of a helically reinforced column as compared to that of a tied column is about:
(a) 5% more
(b) 5% less
(c) 10% more
(d) 10% less

Q3. The aggregate containing moisture in pores and having its surface dry is known as _.
(a) Moist aggregates
(b) Very dry aggregates
(c) Dry aggregates
(d) Saturated surface dry aggregate

Q4. In an adjusted level when the bubble is central, the axis of the bubble tube becomes parallel to _.
(a) Line of sight
(b) Line of collimation
(c) Axis of the telescope
(d) None of the these

Q5. A soil sample has liquid limit = 45%, plastic limit of 25%, shrinkage limit = 15% for natural water content of 30%, the consistency Index for the sample is:
(a) 40%
(b) 50%
(c) 75%
(d) 60%

Q6. In the facultative pond systems, the aerobic zone may get extended downwards due to
(a) Calm waters along with weak sunlight
(b) Mixing by wind action along with weak sunlight
(c) Mixing by wind action along with penetration by sunlight
(d) Calm waters along with penetration by sunlight

Q7. The ability of a material to absorb energy till the breaking or rupture takes place is known as
(a) Hardness
(b) Toughness
(c) Brittleness
(d) Softness

Q8. Maxwell’s reciprocal theorem in structural analysis
(a) is true for any structure obeying hook’s law
(b) can be applied to the rotations caused by flexure, shear or torsion
(c) is useful in analyzing indeterminate structure
(d) all of these

Q9. A vehicle has a wheel base of 5.5 m. What is the off-tracking while negotiating a curved path with a mean radius 30 m?
(a) 0.6
(b) 0.7
(c) 0.4
(d) 0.5

Q10. Which of the following is one of the methods of analysis prescribed in the code for steel structures?
(a) Hinge Analysis
(b) Limit Analysis
(c) Roller Analysis
(d) Dynamic Analysis

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given,y_2=1.25 m. & y_1=0.25 m.
The loss of energy ∆E is given by –
∆E=(y_2-y_1 )^3/(4y_1 y_2 )=(1.25-0.25)^3/(4×1.25×0.25) = 0.80 m.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The load carrying capacity of a helically reinforced column is 5% more than tied column. In a circular column, the helical reinforcement is generally provided as transverse reinforcement.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Depending upon the amount of moisture content in aggregates, it can exist in any of the 4 conditions.
● Very dry aggregate (having no moisture)
● Dry aggregate (contain some moisture in its pores)
● Saturated surface dry aggregate (pores completely filled with moisture but no moisture on surface)
● Moist or wet aggregates (pores are filled with moisture and also having moisture on surface)

S4. Ans.(a).
Sol. In an adjusted level when the bubble is central, the axis of the bubble tube becomes parallel to line of sight.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given,
w_L=45%
w_P=25%
w_s=15%
w_n=30%
I_C= ?
Consistency index (I_C)= (w_L-w_n)/(w_L-w_P )
I_C= (45-30)/(45-25)
I_C=75%

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aerobic conditions are maintained in the upper portions of the facultative pond by oxygen generated by algae and to lesser extent by penetration of atmospheric oxygen. Mixing by wind action and penetration by sunlight may extend the aerobic area downward.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Toughness is the ability of material to absorb energy till breaking or rupture Point. It is also defined as total strain energy up to fracture.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Maxwell’s reciprocal theorem in structural analysis is true for any structure obeying Hook’s law and is useful in analyzing indeterminate structure and can be applied to the rotations caused by flexure, shear or torsion.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given, length of wheel base (l) = 5.5 m
Radius (R) = 30 m.
Off tracking = ?
Now,
Off Tracting =l^2/2R
=(5.5)^2/(2×30)
=0.50

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Code suggests the use of any of the following methods for steel structures:
→ Elastic analysis
→ Plastic analysis
→ Dynamic analysis
→ Advanced analysis.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?