Quiz: Civil Engineering 5 June 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Bending moment M and torque T is applied on a solid circular shaft. if the maximum bending stress equals to maximum shear stress developed, the M is equals to
(a) T/2
(b) T
(c) 2T
(d) 4T

Q2. A 3-hour storm on a small drainage basin produced rainfall intensities of 3.5 cm/hr, 4.2 cm/hr and 2.9 cm/hr in successive hours. If the surface runoff due to the storm is 3 cm, then the value of ϕ-index will be
(a) 2.212 cm/hr
(b) 2.331 cm/hr
(c) 2.412 cm/hr
(d) 2.533 cm/hr

Q3. The increase in meta centric height
A. Increases stability
B. Decreases stability
C. Increases comfort for passengers
D. Decreases comfort for passengers
The correct answer is
(a) A and C
(a) A and D
(c) B and C
(d) C and D

Q4. The maximum depth of neutral axis in a RC beam for Fe 415 grade of steel is:
(a) 0.53d
(b) 0.46d
(c) 0.67d
(d) 0.48d

Q5. For a statically indeterminate pin jointed plane frame, the relation between number of member ‘m’ and number of joints ‘j’ is expressed as:
(a) m=3j-6
(b) m>2j-3
(c) m=2j-3
(d) m>3j-6

Q6. The effective length of a column, held in position and restrained in direction at one end and the other end is free, is equal to:
(a) 0.67 L
(b) L
(c) 1.2 L
(d) 2.00 L

Q7. Quick setting cement is produced by adding __.
(a) Less amount of gypsum in very fine powdered form
(b) More amount of gypsum in very fine powdered form
(c) Aluminium sulphate in very fine powdered form
(d) Pozzolana in very fine powdered form

Q8. The slope correction for a length of 30 m along a gradient of 1 in 20 is __.
(a) 3.75 cm
(b) 0.375 cm
(c)37.5 cm
(d) 2.75 cm

Q9. A cohesive soil yields a maximum dry density of 16 kN/m^3during a standard Proctor Compaction test. What Would be its void ratio if the specific gravity is 2.60?
(a) 0.552
(b) 0.625
(c) 0.712
(d) 0.583

Q10. Sleeper density, normally, adopted in Indian railway practice is
(a) (M + 2) to (M + 7)
(b) (M + 1)
(c) (M)
(d) (M – 2)

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Maximum Bending Stress (σ_max)=32M/(πD^3 )
Maximum Shear Stress (τ_max)=16T/(πD^3 )
σ_max= τ_max (as per question)

32M/(πD^3 )= 16T/(πD^3 )

M = T/2

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Total Precipitation (P) = Σ Intensity × duration
Total precipitation (P) = (3.5+4.2+2.9)×1 hr
= 10.6 cm.
Run off (R) = 3 cm.
ϕ=index=(P-R)/t
=(10.6-3)/3
▭(ϕ-index=2.533)
∵ the value of ϕ- index is smaller than all the 3 successive hours rainfall intensities.
Hence, ϕ-index= 2.533 cm\/hr

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meta centric height is the vertical distance between centroid of the submerged body and the metacenter of the submerged body.
Now,
For ship (time period of oscillation under stability)
▭(T=2π√(k^2/g(GM) ))
GM = metacentric height
k = radius of gyration
∵ T α 1/√GM α 1/(Stability )
If GM is large, then time period of oscillation is small hence oscillation is more comfort of passenger is decreased.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Grade of steelDepth of neutral axis ()
Fe 2500.53d
Fe 4150.48d
Fe 5000.46d

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. m + 3 = 2j → Static Determinate structure
m + 3 > 2j → Static Indeterminate structure
m + 3 < 2j → Unstable structure

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The effective length of a column, held in position and restrained in direction at one end and the other end is free, is equal to 2L.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Quick Setting Cement as the name indicates, these types of cements are used where quick setting is needed. The quick setting cement is manufactured by adding a small percentage of aluminum sulphate and then it is finely grinded with cement. The Initial setting time of quick setting cement is 5 minutes and Final setting time is 30 minutes.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given, Length=30m, h= 1/(√(〖(20)〗^2+1) )×30=1.5m.
Correction for a slope = h^2/2l = 〖1.5〗^2/(2×30) = 0.0375m. =3.75 cm.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given,
γ_d=16 kN/m^3
γ_w=10 kN/m^3
G = 2.60
e= ?
γ_d=(Gγ_w)/(1+e)=16
16=(2.6×10)/(1+e)
1+e=1.625
e=0.625

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. If M is the length of a rail in meters, then the number of sleepers per rail length generally varies form (m+2) to (M + 7).

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?