Quiz: Civil Engineering 5 june 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Granite is a rock that is by nature:
(a) Metamorphic
(b) Volcanic
(c) Plutonic
(d) Sedimentary

Q2. Which one of the following pairs is INCORRECTLY matched?
(a) Air Valve – to check the water flow in pipes, in the directions
(b) Check valve – To release the accumulated air in pipelines.
(c) Scour valve – To drain or empty the pipe line section
(d) Surge arrestor – control of water hammer in pipe lines

Q3. The item of the brick structure measured in sq. m is
(a) Broken glass coping
(b) Brick work in arches
(c) Reinforced brick work
(d) Brick edging

Q4. The penetration test on bitumen is used for determining its
(a) Grade
(b) Ductility
(c) Viscosity
(d) None of these

Q5. There will be no tension in the dam if the resultant passes through the
(a) last third
(b) middle third
(c) middle two-third
(d) none of the above

Q6. Reinforced concrete Slab act as
(a) Rigid diaphragm
(b) Flexible diaphragm
(c) Brittle diaphragm
(d) None of the above

Q7. Seepage pressure always acts
(a) in the direction opposite to flow
(b) in the direction of flow
(c) in the direction perpendicular to flow
(d) in all the direction

Q8. In case of principal axis of a section
(a) sum of moment of inertia is zero
(b) difference of moment of inertia is zero
(c) product of moment of inertia is zero
(d) None of these

Q9. Agonic line passes through the points of:
(a) Equal declination
(b) Zero declination
(c) Equal dip
(d) Equal bearing

Q10. Specific weight of sea water is more than that of pure water because it contains
(a) dissolved air
(b) Dissolved salt
(c) Suspended matter
(d) all options are correct

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. →Granite is a plutonic rock, also known as ‘intrusive Igneous rock’.
→ it is hard and durable hence is suitable for building piers.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Check value or reflux valve or non-returning valves are allows the flow only in one direction only back flow is not permitted.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Broken glass coping measured in terms of square meter while reinforced brick work measured in terms of cubic meter.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The penetration test on bitumen is used for determining the Grade of bitumen.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. If the resultant of all the forces passes from the middle third portion from the base then there will be no tension in the dam.
▭(e≤b/6)
Where, e= eccentricity
b= width of dam section

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reinforced concrete slab act as a rigid diaphragm.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. seepage pressure always acts in the direction of flow.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. An object rotating about an axis, the resistance of a body to accelarate is called inertia of mass. In case of principal axis of a section the product of moment of Inertia is zero.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Agonic line – line connecting 0° declination angle
Isogonic line – line connecting same declination angle.
Isoclinic line – line connecting same angle of dip
Aclinic line – line connecting 0° dip angle.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. All options are correct, we all are aware already with this fact that sea water contains dissolved salt, dissolved air and some suspended matters which increase its specific weight as compare to pure water.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *