Quiz: Civil Engineering 5 Jan 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following relation is/are used in deriving the relation between the flow rate and the pressure difference between the straight section and the throat of a venturi-meter that has no losses?
(a) ideal gas law
(b) Bernoulli and continuity equation
(c) Relation between friction factor and Reynolds number and Bernoulli equation
(d) Bernoulli equation

Q2. A clay has unconfined compressive strength of 200 kN/sq m in undisturbed state. The clay was then remolded and the unconfined compressive strength was found to be 60 kN/sq m. the sensitivity of this clay is:
(a) 0.30
(b) 3.33
(c) 2.33
(d) 1.68

Q3. M-30 is considered as _ type of concrete.
(a) Ordinary
(b) Standard
(c) High strength
(d) All of the above

Q4. Which of the following is not a form of precipitation?
(a) Snow
(b) Rain
(c) Hail
(d) Smog

Q5. A rectangular plot of 16 km² in area is shown on a map by a similar rectangular area of 1 cm², R.F. of the scale to measure a distance of 40 km will be :
(a) 1/1600
(b) 1/400000
(c) 1/400
(d) 1/16000

Q6. Shear reinforcement in a RCC beam is provided to resist
(a) Diagonal tension
(b) Bending stress
(c) Compressive stress
(d) Punching shear

Q7. The concrete cubes are prepared, cured and tested according to Indian standards code number
(a) IS: 515
(b) IS: 516
(c) IS: 517
(d) IS: 518

Q8. The population forecasting method which that is based on the assumption that the percentage increase in population from one decade to the other decade remains constant is called…………
(a) incremental increase
(b) geometrical increase
(c) arithmetical increase
(d) decrease rate of growth

Q9. The main function of sleeper is
(a) to support rails
(b) to hold rails at correct gauge
(c) to distribute load from the rails to the ballast
(d) all of these

Q10. An imaginary tangent at a point which shows the direction of velocity of a liquid particle at that point is
(a) path line
(b) stream line
(c) streak line
(d) vortex line

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. for derive the relation between the flow rate and the pressure difference between the throat and straight section of a venturi meter we need continuity equation and Bernoulli’s equation both.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sensitivity=(Unconfined compressive strength)undisturbed/(Unconfined compressive strength)remoulded
Sensitivity=200/60=3.33

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Concrete Grade Type of concrete
M10 – M20 Ordinary
M25 – M55 Standard
M60 – M80 High strength

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. There are some forms of precipitation-
Rainfall
Drizzle
Glaze
Snow
Sleet
Hails

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Area of plot =16 km^2
Area of plot in map = 1 cm²
1 cm² = 16 km²
1 cm = 4 km
Representative fraction (R.F.) = 1cm/(4×100000 cm)
▭(R.F.1/400000)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. shear reinforcement in RCC beam is provided to resist diagonal tension. Stirrups is provided in the beam for shear reinforcement. At corner spacing between stirrups decreases and increase towards centre.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to IS :516, concrete cubes are prepared, cured and tested.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Geometric increase method: – in this method the rate of growth of population is assumed to be constant.
▭(P_n=P_o (1+r/100)^n )
Where P_n = population after n no. of decades
r = rate of growth
P_o = Initial population
n = no. of decades

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. the main function of sleeper is as following –
(i) To support rails
(ii) To holds rails at correct gauge
(iii) To distribute load from the rails to the ballast
(iv) Absorb shock and vibration.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. A path line may be defined as the line traced by a single fluid particle as it moves over a period of time, Thus a path line will show the direction of velocity of the same fluid particle at successive instants of time.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?