Quiz: Civil Engineering 5 Dec 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: RSMSSB-JEn
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The most effective farming method for returning minerals to the soil is
(a) Contour ploughing
(b) Teracing
(c) Crop rotation
(d) Furrowing

Q2. Left swing is not much favoured in theodolite survey, because
(a) Most of surveyors are accustomed to right hand
(b) it is inconvenient to turn the telescope anti-clockwise
(c) the readings increase clockwise
(d) vertical scale comes to an inconvenient position to be read

Q3. The distemper is used to coat:
(a) External concrete surface
(b) interior surface not exposed to weather
(c) Woodwork
(d) Compound walls

Q4. Shear reinforcement in a RCC beam is provided to resist
(a) Diagonal tension
(b) Bending stress
(c) Compressive stress
(d) Punching shear

Q5. Diagonal tension reinforcement is provided in a beam as
(a) longitudinal bars
(b) bent up bars and vertical stirrups
(c) helical reinforcement
(d) 90° bend at the bend of main bar

Q6. If the undisturbed strength of a soil sample is 50 units while the remolded strength is 20 units, then what is the sensitivity of this soil?
(a) 1.25
(b) 0.4
(c) 2.5
(d) 2

Q7. The relationship between air content of soil (a_c) and its degree of saturation (S_r) is expressed as
(a) a_c=1+S_r
(b) a_c=S_r-1
(c) a_c=1-S_r
(d) None of these

Q8. The process of applying cement mortar under pressure through a nozzle is called:
(a) Pressurizing
(b) Prestressing
(c) Guniting
(d)Screeding

Q9. Which one of the following assumptions of Bernoulli’s theorem is not correct?
(a) Flow should not be unsteady
(b) Flow should be continuous
(c) The fluid should be compressible
(d) Flow should be frictionless

Q10. The allowable stress in a long column can be increased by increasing the
(a) radius of gyration
(b) eccentricity
(c) slenderness ration
(d) length of the column

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Crop rotation is the method of growing of crops one after another to improve the fertility of land and returning minerals to the soil.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. when telescope is rotated about vertical axis called swinging of theodolite. When theodolite moved rightward then its known as right swing & when left word then its known as left swing. Left word swing of theodolite is neglected because in left swing reading value increases clockwise.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Distemper is used to coat interior surface not exposed to weather. It is made with base as white chalk and thinner as water.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. shear reinforcement in RCC beam is provided to resist diagonal tension. Stirrups is provided in the beam for shear reinforcement. At corner spacing between stirrups decreases and increase towards centre.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Diagonal tension reinforcement is provided in the form of-
– Vertical stirrups
– Inclined stirrups
– Bent up bars.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sensitivity=(undisturbed strength)/(remalded strength)
St=50/20
▭(St=2.5 )

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ▭(S+a_c=1)
S → degree of saturation
a_c → air content

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The process of applying cement mortar under pressure through a nozzle is called Guniting . The machine which is used for guniting is called cement gun. It apply a pressure of 2.5 kg/cm² – 3.5 kg/cm² through nozzle.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. There are some assumptions for Bernoulli’s theorem
(1) The flow is steady.
(2) The flow is incompressible.
(3) The flow is frictionless
(4) The flow continuous
(5) The flow should be irrotational or rotational along streamline.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The allowable stress in a long column can be increased by increasing it’s radius of gyration and radius of gyration depends on moment of inertia.
R=√(I/A)
R- radius of gyration
I- Moment of Inertia

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *