Quiz: Civil Engineering 4 June 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Building & Construction Material

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The number of zones in India for classifying allowable moisture content for building timber as per the Indian standards are:
(a) Four
(b) Six
(c) Three
(d) Two

Q2. What is the recommended moisture content of timber, which is used as a structural element for windows?
(a) 5-10%
(b) 10-16%
(c) 16-26%
(d) 26-36%

Q3. The commonly used thinner in oil paints is:
(a) Turpentine
(b) Naptha
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Q4. Which of the following defects is caused by evaporation of painted moisture or solution?
(a) Blistering
(b) Ascension
(c) Saponification
(d) Eruption

Q5. The formula for Fat lime is ………
(a) CaCO_2
(b) CaCO_3
(c) Ca(OH)_3
(d) Ca(OH)_2

Q6. For under – water construction ……….. cement is used.
(a) Expansive
(b) Ordinary Portland
(c) Portland pozzolana
(d) Quick setting

Q7. According to the classification of ordinary Portland cement by Indian standard Bureau. Which of the following is not a grade of cement?
(a) Grade 53
(b) Grade 33
(c) Grade 63
(d) Grade 43

Q8. What is the Moh’s hardness number of Topaz?
(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 8
(d) 2

Q9. Which of the following is not sedimentary rock?
(a) Lignite
(b) Sand stone
(c) Gravel
(d) Dolerite

Q10. Which of the following defect appears due to presence of alkalis in the bricks?
(a) Bloating
(b) Black core
(c) Crackers
(d) Efflorescence

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. As per the Indian standards, there are four zones in India for classifying allowable moisture content for building timber.
Zone-I: Average annual relative humidity less than 40%.
Zone-II: Average annual relative humidity 40-50%.
Zone-III: Average annual relative humidity above 50% and up to 67%.
Zone-IV: Average annual relative humidity more than 67%.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. → The recommended moisture content of timber which is used as a structural element for windows is 10-16%.
→ As per IS 287-1993, the maximum moisture content of timber used as beam and rafter varies 12-20% depending upon the zone in which the structure lies.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Thinner/Solvents → The main function of the solvent is to make the paint thin to increases the spread of paint. They are also used to reduce the consistency of paint. They are also known as thinner.
Ex. Turpentine, Naptha, Petroleum Water, Spirit etc.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Blistering → It is defect in paint. It is Formation of bubbles like shapes on painted surface due to evaporation of painted moisture or solution.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Quick lime ⇒ CaO
Limestone ⇒ CaCO_3
Gypsum ⇒ CaSO_4.2H_2 O
Fat lime/Hydrated lime ⇒ Ca(OH)_2

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Quick setting Portland cement is used for under water construction. It is gypsum free cement. The initial setting time and final setting time for quick cement is 5 min and 30 min. respectively.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to Indian standard of bureau, Grade 63 is not a grade of cement.

Type of cementIS code
Grade – 33 OPCIS:269-1989
Grade – 43 OPCIS: 8112-1989
Grade – 53 OPCIS: 12269 – 1987

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mohs scale is used to determine hardness of the stone.

NameMoh’s hardness
Talc1
Gypsum2
Calcite3
Fluorite4
Apatite5
Feldspar6
Quartz7
Topaz8
Corundum9
Diamond10

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sandstone, lignite and gravel are the example of sedimentary rock while dolerite is an example of dark igneous rock.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defects in bricks-
Efflorescence→ This defect appears in bricks due to the presence of alkalis in the bricks.
Chuffs → This is the defect in bricks in which shape of the bricks gets deformed due to rain water falling on hot brick.
Bloating → Bloating of bricks is swollen spongy mass over the surface of burned bricks.
Black core→ The brick converts in black core because of improper burning.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?