Quiz: Civil Engineering 4 Dec 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: RSMSSB-JEn
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A stretcher bonds is usually used for
(a) half brick wall
(b) one brick wall
(c) one and half brick wall
(d) two brick wall

Q2. High alumina cement is produced by fusing together a mixture of
(a) Limestone and bauxite
(b) Limestone, bauxite and gypsum
(c) Limestone, gypsum and clay
(d) Limestone, gypsum, bauxite, clay

Q3. When two identical centrifugal pumps are operating in series on a common rising main, then?
(a) the pressure is the rising main will be nearly doubled, while discharge will remain same.
(b) the discharge will be nearly doubled, while the pressure remains the same
(c) discharge as well as the pressure in the rising main will be doubled
(d) discharge as well as the pressure in the rising main will increase but not become double.

Q4. A series of closely spaced contour lines represent
(a) Steep slope
(b) Gentle slope
(c) Uniform slope
(d) Plane surface

Q5. If dry density, water density and specific gravity of solids of a given soil sample are 1.60 g/cc, 1.00 g/cc and 2.56 respectively, the porosity of the soil sample, is
(a) 0.375
(b) 0.370
(c) 0.380
(d) 0.390

Q6. Negative skin friction on piles
(a) is caused due to relative settlement of the soil
(b) is caused in soft clays
(c) decreases the pile capacity
(d) all of the above.

Q7. In a fillet weld the weakest section is the
(a) smaller side of the fillet
(b) throat of the fillet
(c) side perpendicular to force
(d) side parallel to force

Q8. Bolts are most suitable to carry
(a) shear
(b) bending
(c) axial tension
(d) shear and bending

Q9. The water utilized by the plants is available in soils mainly in the form of
(a) Chemical water
(b) Hydroscopic water
(c) Capillary water
(d) Gravity water

Q10. Young’s modulus of elasticity and Poisson’s ratio of a material are 1.25 ×10^5MPa and 0.34 respectively. The modulus of rigidity of the material is
(a) 0.4025×10^5MPa
(b) 0.4664×10^5MPa
(c) 0.8375×10^5MPa
(d) 0.9469×10^5MPa

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stretcher bond is the arrangement of bonding in which bricks are laid along the length in each case. These bonds provide half brick wall thickness or 4.5 inches wall or 115 mm wall.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. High alumina cement is produced by fusing a mixture of Limestone and Bauxite. The initial and final setting time of High alumina cement is 30 min. and 10 hours respectively.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. When two pumps are operated in series then discharge remains same and head produced is doubled while if they operated in parallel then discharge is doubled and head remains the same.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Closely space contour line ⇒ steep slope (Hill)
Apart contour lines → Gentle slope
Equally spaced contour lines ⇒ Uniform slope
Straight parallel and equally space contour lines ⇒ plane surface.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given, dry density (γ_d ) = 1.6 g/cc
Water density (γ_ω )=1.00 g\/cc
Specific gravity (G) = 2.56
Porosity (n) = ?
Now,
γ_d=(Gγ_ω )/(1+e)
1.6=(2.56×1.00)/(1+e)
▭(e=0.6 )
n=e/(1+e)
0.6/(1+0.6)
▭(n=0.375 )

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Negative skin friction on piles occurs in loose or soft soil. In this phenomenon surrounding soil settle more than settlement of pile and it also reduce the load carrying capacity of soil.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The part of the weld which is assumed to be effective in transferring the stress is called throat. Throat thickness is the minimum dimension in the fillet weld, so in a fillet weld the weakest section is the throat of the fillet.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bolts are used as temporary fastenings while rivets are used as permanent fastening. Bolts are primarily design for axial tension.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The water utilized by the plants is available in soils mainly in the form of capillary water. Capillary water is responsible for growth of plants while hydroscopic water is attached with the soil particle hence it cannot be extracted by plants.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given,
E=1.25×10^5 MPa.
μ=0.34
G= ?
Now,
E=2G(1+μ)
1.25×10^5=2×G(1+0.34)
G=(1.25×10^5)/(2×1.34)
▭(G=0.4664×10^5 MPa)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?