Quiz: Civil Engineering 4 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In the limiting case of overturning while traversing a simple circular curve by a vehicle,
pressure below
(a) outer wheels will be zero
(b) outer wheels will be maximum
(c) outer and inner wheels will be same
(d) inner wheels will be maximum

Q2. A flow through an expanding tube at a constant rate is called
(a) steady uniform flow
(b) steady nonuniform flow
(c) unsteady uniform flow
(d) unsteady nonuniform flow

Q3. In a rectangular open channel for the critical flow across at 2m depth of flow the specific energy at this depth will be
(a) 1m
(b) 2m
(c) 3m
(d) 4m

Q4.Iron and manganese can be removed from waters, by
(a) boiling
(b) aeration followed by coagulation
(c) chlorination
(d) activated carbon addition

Q5. The process of mixing clay, water and other ingredients to make brick is known as:
(a) Kneading
(b) Moulding
(c) pugging
(d) drying

Q6. The error due to bad ranging is:
(a) cumulative (+ve)
(b) cumulative (–ve)
(c) compensating
(d) emulative (+ve or –ve)

Q7. The main ingredients of Portland cement are :
(a) Lime & Silica
(b) Lime & alumina
(c) Silica and Alumina
(d) Lime and iron

Q8. A solid metal bar of uniform diameter D and length L is hung vertically from a ceiling. If the density of the material of the bar is P and the modulus of elasticity is E, then the total elongation of the bar due to its own weight is
(a) PL/2E
(b) PL²/2E
(c) PE/2L
(d) PE/2L²

Q9. Leaching is process
(a) By which alkali salts present in the soil are dissolved and drained away
(b) by which alkali salts in soil come up with water
(c) of draining excess water of irrigation
(d) which controls water-logging

Q10. On analysis of particle size distribution of a soil it is found that D10 = 0.1 mm, D30 = 0.3 mm & D60 = 0.8 mm. What will be the uniformity coefficient for the given soil:
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 6

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol: If the pavement is kept horizontal across the alignment, the pressure on the outer wheels will be higher due to the centrifugal force acting outwards and hence the reaction R_B at the outer wheel would be higher. When the limiting equilibrium condition for overturning occurs the pressure at the inner wheels becomes equal to zero and pressure at outer wheels will be maximum.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Flow of liquid through a long pipe of constant diameter at a constant rate is steady uniform flow; flow of liquid through a long pipe line of constant diameter, at either increasing or decreasing rate is unsteady-uniform flow of; flow of liquid through a tapering pipe at a constant rate is steady-non-uniform flow and flow through a tapering pipe at either increasing or decreasing rat is unsteady-non-uniform flow.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given, yc = 2m
Specific energy at critical condition
EC = 3/2× yc
EC =3/2×2=3m

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The iron and manganese may be present in water either in combination with organic matter or without such combination. When present without combination with organic matter, they can be easily removed by aeration, followed by coagulation, sedimentation and filtration. During aeration, the soluble ferrous and manganous compounds present in the water may get oxidized into insoluble ferric and manganic compounds, which can be sedimented out easily.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kneading of brick earth occurs after clay has been weathered, and blended, and it is the last step in the preparation of brick earth before moulding into shape. It is the process of mixing clay, water and other ingredients to make brick.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Error due to bad ranging is cumulative positive. These errors are liable to occur in the same direction and tend to accumulate.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Composition of ordinary Portland cement:
Lime → 62 – 67%
Silica → 17 – 25%
And other ingredients are Alumina ,Calcium sulphate ,Iron Oxide ,Magnesia ,Sulphur ,Alkalies.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The elongation of bar due to its own weight (w) is
∆=WL/2AE
Now W = PAL
∴ ∆ =PL²/2E

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Leaching is the process in which land is flooded with adequate depth of water. The alkali salts present in soil, get dissolved with this water, which percolate down to join the water table or are drained away by sub-surface drains.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Cu = D_60/D_10 = 0.8/0.1 = 8

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *