Quiz: Civil Engineering 31 Oct 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. While estimating for plastering, usually no deduction is made for –
(a) Ends of beams
(b) Small opening upto 0.5 sq. m.
(c) End of rafters
(d) All the above

Q2. The process of applying cement mortar under pressure through a nozzle is called:
(a) Pressurizing
(b) Prestressing
(c) Guniting
(d)Screeding

Q3. The factor of safety for steel as compared to concrete is ……………
(a) Higher
(b) Same
(c) Lower
(d) None of these

Q4. Generally, strength of concrete is considered negligible/ very low in
(a) Compression
(b) Tension
(c) Fatigue
(d) None of the above

Q5. A fully saturated soil has a water content of 200 percent. If G = 2.6, the void ratio is:
(a) 1.3
(b) 2.6
(c) 5.2
(d) None of these above

Q6. A fluid in which resistance to deformation is independent of the shear stress, is called ___________.
(a) Bingham plastic fluid
(b) Pseudo plastic fluid
(c) dilatant fluid
(d) Newtonian fluid

Q7. A column that fails due to direct stress, is called:
(a) short column
(b) long column
(c) weak column
(d) medium column

Q8. A first class brick when immersed in cold water for 24 hours should not absorb water more than:
(a) 15 %
(b) 20%
(c) 22%
(d) 25%

Q9. The initial setting time for quick cement is
(a) 5 seconds
(b) 5 minutes
(c) 5 hours
(d) 5 days

Q10. According to IS : 456 – 2000 side-face reinforcement should be provided when depth of web of a beam exceeds.
(a) 650 mm
(b) 700 mm
(c) 725 mm
(d) 750 mm

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Plastering is measured in terms of m².If,
(a) opening area < 0.5 m² (No deduction is applied)
(b) opening area is between 0.5 m² – 3m², then (single side deduction is applied)
(c) opening area > 3 m², then (double side deduction is applied)

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The process of applying cement mortar under pressure through a nozzle is called Guniting . The machine which is used for guniting is called cement gun. It apply a pressure of 2.5 kg/cm² – 3.5 kg/cm² through nozzle.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. factor of safety of steel ⇒1.15
Factor of safety of concrete ⇒ 1.5
→ Due to variability in strength of concrete due to poor quality control, poor work man ship etc, higher factor of safety is given for concrete in comparison to steel.

S4. Ans.(c) → The strength of concrete in fatigue is negligible.
→ Strength of concrete in tension is 10 to 15% of compressive strength.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. water content (w) = 200%
G= 2.6
Void Ratio (e) = ?
→ soil is fully saturated (S = 1)
Se = WG
1×e = 2×2.6
▭(e=5.2)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. For Newtonian fluid there is constant viscosity for different fluid at particular temp which resist the deformation without any influence of shear stress. In other word dynamic viscosity is constant for particular fluid at particular temp.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The short column fails primarily due to direct stress because in short column the buckling stresses are very small compared to direct stresses.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A first class brick when immersed in water for 24 hours should not absorb water more than 20% While second class brick should not absorb more than 22% water when immersed in water for 24 hours.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. the initial setting time and final setting time for quick settling cement is 5 min. and 30 min respectively. it is produced by adding aluminium sulphate in very fine powdered form.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. when depth of the beam exceeded 750 mm or depth of the beam exceeded 450 mm & Torsion is also applied then side face reinforcement of 0.1% of gross area (BD) must be provided. Its spacing not more then 300 mm or width of beam.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?