Quiz: Civil Engineering 31 March 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Reinforced Concrete Cement (RCC)

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which is the correct formula for calculating target strength during a trial mix of concrete?
(a) fm=fck+1.65 σd
(b) fm=fck+1.165 σd
(c) fm=fck+5
(d) fm=fck×1.3
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Reinforced Concrete Cement (RCC)
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q2. Mild steel used in RCC structures conforms to
(a) IS : 432
(b) IS : 1556
(c) IS : 1786
(d) IS : 2062
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Reinforced Concrete Cement (RCC)
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q3. Modular ratio is denoted by:
(a) m=280/(3σ_cbc )
(b) m=280/(5σ_cbc )
(c) m=2800/(3σ_cbc )
(d) m=300/(3σ_cbc )
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Reinforced Concrete Cement (RCC)
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q4. The term ‘Characteristic load’ means that load which has a probability of not being exceeded, during the life of the structure is equal to:
(a) 90%
(b) 95%
(c) 99%
(d) 100%

L1Difficulty 1
QTags Reinforced Concrete Cement (RCC)
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q5. The concentration of organic solids in water to be used in reinforced cement concrete
(a) 50 mg/L
(b) 100 mg/L
(c) 150 mg/L
(d) 200 mg/L

L1Difficulty 1
QTags Reinforced Concrete Cement (RCC)
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q6. According to IS 456, the approximate estimated flexural strength (MPa) of concrete of grade M50 (fck = 50 MPa) would be:
(a) 4.9
(b) 5.5
(c) 2.5
(d) 6.5
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Reinforced Concrete Cement (RCC)
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q7. What shall be the total strain in Fe 415 grade steel corresponding to the stress of 0.87 f_y?
(a) 0.0035
(b) 0.0038
(c) 0.002
(d) 0.004

L1Difficulty 1
QTags Reinforced Concrete Cement (RCC)
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q8. The time period for which a structure or a structural element is required to perform its function without damage is called as
(a) Loading period
(b) Design life
(c) Life cycle of that structure
(d) Serviceability duration

L1Difficulty 1
QTags Reinforced Concrete Cement (RCC)
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q9. According to the limit state method, neutral axis is said to be critical when:
(a) All of the above
(b) Strain in steel reaches its ultimate value earlier than strain in concrete
(c) Strain in steel and strain in concrete reach their ultimate value simultaneously
(d) Strain in concrete reaches its ultimate value earlier than strain in steel
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Reinforced Concrete Cement (RCC)
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q10. The bearing stress of bends for Limit State method compared to working stress method of design –
(a) 2.5 times less
(b) 1.5 times less
(c) 2.5 times more
(d) 1.5 time more
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Reinforced Concrete Cement (RCC)
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

 

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mean strength of concrete (fm) = fck + 1.65 σ
σ → standard deviation
fm → It is strength below which not more then 50% of test result are expected to fall. (Target strength)

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mild steel → IS : 432
HYSD bar → IS: 1786

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. ▭(Modular Ratio (m)=280/(3σ_cbc ))
σ_cbc = Permissible stress in concrete in bending compression.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Characteristic load means that load which has 95% probability of not being
Exceeded during entire life of structure.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Concentration of organic solid in water not greater that 200 mg/l
Inorganic → 3000 mg/l
Sulphate → 400 mg/l
Chloride → 2000 mg/l (PCC)
500 mg/l (RCC)
Suspended matter → 2000 mg/l

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Flexure strength (fc) = 0.7√fck
fc=0.7√50
▭(fc=4.949)

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Strain in HYSD bars (fe415)
=0.002+0.87fy/E_s
=0.002+(0.87×415)/(2×10^5 )⇒0.0038
Strain in mild steel = (0.87×fy)/E_s
=(0.87×250)/(2×105)=0.00108

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. structure perform its Function without damage is called design life of structure.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. when strain is steel & strain in concrete reach their ultimate value simultaneously than Neutral axis is said to be critical (Balance).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *