Quiz: Civil Engineering 31 july 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC-JE

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. A fluid in which resistance to deformation is independent of the shear stress, is called ___________.

(a) Bingham plastic fluid

(b) Pseudo plastic fluid

(c) dilatant fluid

(d) Newtonian fluid

 

Q2. The optimum depth of kor watering for wheat crop, is

(a) 13.5 cm

(b) 17.5 cm

(c) 19.5 cm

(d) 2.5 cm

 

Q3. A fine grained soil has:

(a) Low permeability and high compressibility

(b) High permeability and low compressibility

(c) Low permeability and low compressibility

(d) High permeability and high compressibility

 

Q4. Which one of the following does not belong to exogenous tree?

(a) Deodar

(b) Pine

(c) Mahogany

(d) Bamboo

 

Q5. For separate sewerage system most suitable section of a sewer is:

(a) Rectangular sewers

(b) Parabolic sewers

(c) Circular sewers

(d) Oval shaped sewers

 

Q6. Creep of a materials is?

(a) disappearance of deformation on removal of load

(b) to become brittle

(c) not being ductile

(d) continued deformation with time under sustained loading

 

Q7. The net installment of periodical payment for repayment of the capital amount invested in a property for a specified period is called as

(a) Amortization

(b) Appreciation

(c) Mortgage

(d) Annuity

 

Q8. A column that fails due to direct stress, is called:

(a) short column

(b) long column

(c) weak column

(d) medium column

 

Q9. Asbestos is:

(a) An incombustible fire proof material

(b) All of these

(c) A corrugated sheet for roofing

(d) An organic substance

 

Q10. A notch is a device used for measuring:

(a) rate of flow through a pipe

(b) flow velocity through a small channel

(c) rate of flow through a small channel

(d) flow velocity through a pipeline

 

SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. For Newtonian fluid there is constant viscosity for different fluid at particular temp which resist the deformation without any influence of shear stress. In other word dynamic viscosity is constant for particular fluid at particular temp.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Crop Kor depth (in cm.)
Wheat 13.5
Sugarcane 16.5
Rice 19.0

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. fine grained soil has low permeability & high compressibility.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Bamboo is endogenous tree while deodar, pine and mahogany are exogenous tree.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. In separate sewerage system, two separate sewers are provided in which one carry storm water and other carries sanitary sewage. The most suitable section of separate sewerage system is circular.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. when concrete is subjected to sustained compressive load (Dead load) its deformation keep increasing with time even stress is not change. Time dependent component of total strain excluding that of shrinkage & temperature is termed as creep.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. A fixed installment paid to the investor after a given interval of time is called annuity.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. The short column fail’s primarily due to direct stress because in short column the buckling stresses are very small compared to direct stresses.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Asbestos is an organic substance with light brown colour. It is incombustible, fire proof and sound proof material.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. For measuring the discharge or velocity small opening is provided on one side of a reservoir. It is used to measure small discharge across the canal. Flow over the notch is friction less.

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *