Quiz: Civil Engineering 30 Oct 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. As per Lacey’s theory, the silt factor is
(a) Directly proportional to average particle size
(b) Inversely proportional to average particle size
(c) Directly proportional to square root of average particle size
(d) Not related to average particle size

Q2. Hollow bricks are generally used with the purpose of…………..
(a) Reducing the cost of construction
(b) Providing insulation against heat
(c) Increasing the bearing area
(d) Ornamental look

Q3. Lap length in compression shall not be less than
(a) 15 ϕ
(b) 20 ϕ
(c) 24 ϕ
(d) 30 ϕ

Q4. As per Environmental protection Act, 1986, the noise level in the industrial area during day should not be more than:
(a) 75 dB
(b) 65 dB
(c) 45 dB
(d) 55 dB

Q5. The final deflection due to all loads including the effects of temperature, creep and shrinkage and measured from as–cast level of supports of floors, roofs and all other horizontal members should not exceed …………..
(a) Span/350
(b) Span/300
(c) Span/250
(d) Span/200

Q6. The load at the free end of a uniform cantilever beam is increased, the failure will occur
(a) at the middle
(b) at the fixed end
(c) at the point of application of load
(d) any where in the span

Q7. Mullion is _________ member employed to sub divide a window or door opening vertically.
(a) Horizontal
(b) Inclined (at 45o)
(c) Vertical
(d) Inclined (at 60o)

Q8. The capillary depression in mercury is on account of
(a) adhesion being larger than the viscosity
(b) surface tension being larger than the viscosity
(c) cohesion being greater than the adhesion
(d) vapour pressure being small

Q9. The viscosity of a gas
(a) decreases with increase in temperature
(b) increases with increases in temperature
(c) is independent of temperature
(d) is independent of pressure for very high pressure intensities

Q10. The ruling gradient for plain and rolling terrain is
(a) 3.3%
(b) 5%
(c) 6%
(d) 4 %

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per Lacey’s theory, the silt factor is directly proportional to square root of average particle size.
As per Lacey’s the silt factor (f)= 1.76 √dmm

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hollow bricks are generally used to reduce the transmission of heat, sound and dampness.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. → (Lap length in flexure tension)/(Ld (or)30ϕ)_greater
→ (Lap length in Direct tension)/(2Ld (or)30ϕ)_greater
→ (Lap length in compression)/(Ld (or)24ϕ)_greater

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. as per environmental protection ACT, 1986, the noise level for different zones are following –
Zone                                   Day                   Night
Industrial                            75dB                70dB

Commercial                        65dB                 55dB

Residential                          55dB                 45dB

Silence                                50dB                  40dB

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. deflection after partition (final deflection) = Span/250
Deflection before partition = Span/350

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. If the load at the free end of a cantilever beam is increased the failure will occur at the fixed end because due to increase of load moment resisted by fixed support is increased and when support moment reaction increased beyond its limit then failure occur.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mullion is a vertical member. It is often provided to give aesthetic appearance. It is also provided to extend extra support to structure which has large opening.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. the capillary depression in mercury is one account of cohesion being greater than the adhesion. The liquid will not wet the solid surface in this phenomenon and the liquid surface is concave downward with the angle of contact greater than 90° and less than 180°.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. As we know that
⇒ With increasing temp. viscosity of liquid decrease because as we increase the temperature which cause decreases the cohesive forces between modulus so that viscosity is decrease
⇒ with increasing temp. viscosity of gas increases because as we increase the temp. which cause increase the rate of molecules momentum transfer which is the main reason of viscous forces within the gases. So that viscosity in increase.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ruling gradient for plain and rolling terrain is 3.3% or 1 in 30 while for mountainous terrain it is 5% or 1 in 20.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *