Quiz: Civil Engineering 30 MAY 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. According to IS 1200, the formwork shall be measured in:
(a) Tonnage
(b) cubic m
(c) square meter
(d) Linear length

Q2. The linear relation between the stress and strain of a material is valid until
(a) fracture stress
(b) elastic limit
(c) ultimate stress
(d) proportional limit

Q3. Water cement ratio is usually expressed in:
(a) Litres of water required per bag of cement
(b) Litres of water required per kg of cement
(c) m³ of water required per bag of cement
(d) m³ of water required per kg of cement

Q4. In a closed traverse……………..
(a) Difference between fore-bearing and back-bearing should be 90°
(b) Sum of included angles should be (2N-4) times right angle, where N represents the number of sides
(c) Sum of included angle should be (2N-1) time right angle, where N is the number of sides
(d) None of these

Q5. Minimum grade of concrete to be used in reinforced concrete is –
(a) M 10
(b) M 15
(c) M 20
(d) M25

Q6. Relative density of a compacted dense sand is approximately equal to
(a) 0.4
(b) 0.6
(c) 0.95
(d) 1.20

Q7. As per I.R.C. for bitumen bound macadam maximum aggregate impact value in % will be:
(a) 35
(b) 20
(c) 30
(d) 25

Q8. Aerobic attached growth process is classified under:
(a) activated sludge process
(b) chemical clarification
(c) biological treatment
(d) preliminary treatment

Q9. Dicken’s formula for determining maximum flood (with usual notation), is
(a) Q_p=CA^(3/4)
(b) Q_p=C_1 A^(2/3)
(c) Q_p=C√A
(d) Q_p=177C√A

Q10. Property of a fluid by which molecules of different kind of fluids are attracted to each other is called _________.
(a) adhesion
(b) cohesion
(c) viscosity
(d) compressibility

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. the formwork shall be measured in square meter.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to hooks law strain is directly proportional to stress within proportional limit.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Water Cement ratio is usually expressed in liters of water required per bag of cement.
▭(water-cement ratio= (weight of water)/(weight of cement))

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In closed traverse, the sum of included angle should be (2n-4)×90°.
n→ No. of sides.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. ⇒ for Reinforced cement concrete minimum grade is M20
⇒ For plane cement concrete minimum grade is M15

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. relative density of compacted dense sand equal to 0.95.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per I.R.C for bitumen bound macadam maximum aggregate impact value will be 30%.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aerobic attached growth process is a biological treatment in which biomass is attached over the medium and waste water passed through it.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Peak flood discharge given by dicken’s formula-
Q=CA^(3/4)
Where Q= Peak flood discharge (m³/sec)
C= Dicken’s coefficient
A= Area in km²

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. It is defined as-
Cohesion – an attractive force between same kind of fluid molecules.
Adhesion – an attractive force between different kind of fluid molecules.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?