Quiz: Civil Engineering 30 March 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC-JE

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. Peak hour factor is expressed in percentage of
a) ADT
b) AADT
c) PCU
d) DF

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Transportation Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q2. Triaxial compression test is used to find __________ of soil.

  1. a) Compressive strength
    b) Permeability
    c) Specific gravity
    d) Shear strength

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Geo Tech Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q3. Which of the following is made in connection with the construction of streets, water supply systems, sewers?
a) Traverse surveying
b) Hydrographic surveying
c) Cadastral surveying
d) City surveying

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Surveying

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q4. A pitot tube is used to measure

(a) pressure

(b) difference in pressure

(c) velocity of flow

(d) none of these.

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

 

Q5. The slow sand filter is able to remove ______ % of bacteria in water.
a) 90
b) 95
c) 98-99
d) 100

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q6. Excess vibration during compacting can lead to:
a) Bleeding
b) Segregation
c) High strength
d) Air bubbles

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Building Construction Technology

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q7. The number of bricks (conventional size) required for one square meter of brick on edge soling is

(a) 34

(b) 44

(c) 54

(d) 64

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Building Construction Technology

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

 

Q8. Meyer’s formula is a empirical formula used to determine _______________ .

(a) Transpiration

(b) Evaporation losses

(c) Infiltration capacities

(d) None of the above

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Irrigation Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

 

Q9. A natural defect in timber in cracks extent from bark towards sapwood is Calles as________________

(a) Star shakes

(b) Cup shakes

(c) Radial shakes

(d) Ring shakes

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Building Construction Technology

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

 

Q10. Rupture stress is

(a) breaking stress

(b) maximum load/original cross-sectional area

(c) maximum stress

(d) load at breaking point/neck area

L1Difficulty 1

QTags Strength of Material

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

 

 

      SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(b)
sol. Peak hour factor is expressed in percentage of AADT; it is used in the design of transportation facilities and major projects.

S2. Ans(d)

Sol. Triaxial compression test is used to find Shear strength of soil.

S3. Ans.(d)
sol. City surveying is made in connection with the construction of streets, water supply systems and sewers. A survey which deals with bodies of water for purpose of navigation, water supply, harbor works or for the determination of mean sea level is hydrographic surveying.

S4. Ans(c)

 

S5. Ans.(c)
sol. The slow sand filters are highly efficient in the removal of bacteria and can remove around 98-99% of bacteria present in water.

S6. Ans.(b)
sol. Over vibration may lead to a problem called segregation. The coarse aggregate is separated from the cement matrix. This leads to low strength.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. The number of bricks (conventional size) requires for one square meter of brick on edge soling is 54.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Meyer’s formula is a empirical formula used to determine evaporation loss.

Meyer equation-

 

Where

E= Rate of evaporation (mm/day)

K= constant

= Saturation vapour pressure

= Actual vapour pressure

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Star shakes  These are the cracks in timber which extended from bark towards the sapwood. These cracks are wider at outside and narrower at inside.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Rupture stress is the sudden and complete failure of a material under stress.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *