Quiz: Civil Engineering 30 june 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC-JE

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. M-50 is considered as _________ type of concrete.

(a) Ordinary

(b) Standard

(c) High strength

(d) All of the above

 

Q2. One cubic meter of mild steel weights about?

(a) 12560 kg

(b) 3625 kg

(c) 1000 kg

(d) 7850 kg

 

Q3. According to WHO, what is the permissible chloride content in drinking water?

(a) 0.001 mg/l

(b) 1 mg/l

(c) 250 mg/l

(d) 350 mg/l

 

Q4. Which of the following is not a form of precipitation?

(a) Snow

(b) Rain

(c) Hail

(d) Smog

 

Q5. The distance between the midpoint of the long chord to the midpoint of curve is known as ___________.

(a) cub chord

(b) normal

(c) mid ordinate

(d) long chord

 

Q6. Spacing between lateral ties of RCC columns should not exceed:

(a) 150 mm

(b) 250 mm

(c) 300 mm

(d) 500 mm

 

Q7. Consistency limit measured by the instrument, is known as:

(a) Plate load test

(b) Oedometer

(c) Casagrande’s apparatus

(d) Hydrometer

 

Q8. Which one of the following assumptions of Bernoulli’s theorem is not correct?

(a) Flow should not be unsteady

(b) Flow should be continuous

(c) The fluid should be compressible

(d) Flow should be frictionless

 

Q9. The allowable stress in a long column can be increased by increasing the

(a) radius of gyration

(b) eccentricity

(c) slenderness ration

(d) length of the column

 

Q10. The penetration test on bitumen is used for determining its

(a) Grade

(b) Ductility

(c) Viscosity

(d) None of these

 

SOLUTION

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Concrete Grade Type of concrete
M10 – M20 Ordinary
M25 – M55 Standard
M60 – M80 High strength

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Density of mild steel is about 7850 kg/m³. hence One cubic meter of mild steel weights about 7850 kg.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. according to WHO, the permissible limit of chloride content in drinking water is 250 mg/l.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. There are some forms of precipitation-

  • Rainfall
  • Drizzle
  • Glaze
  • Snow
  • Sleet
  • Hails

 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Distance between mid point of curve (C) to mid point of long chord (D) is known as mid ordinate (versed sine) of the Curve.
▭(CD=R-R cos⁡〖∆/2 〗 )

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Spacing between lateral ties

Maximum spacing should not be greater than.

  • 16×minimum diameter of bar
  • Least lateral dimension
  • 300 mm.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Consistency limit is measured by Casagrande’s apparatus.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. There are some assumptions for Bernoulli’s theorem

(1)  The flow is steady.

(2)  The flow is incompressible.

(3)  The flow is frictionless

(4)  The flow continuous

(5)  The flow should be irrotational or rotational along streamline.

 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The allowable stress in a long column can be increased by increasing it’s radius of gyration and radius of gyration depends on moment of inertia.
R=√(I/A)
R- radius of gyration
I- Moment of Inertia

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. The penetration test on bitumen is used for determining the Grade of bitumen.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *