Quiz: Civil Engineering 30 Jan 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. If a Mohr’s circle is drawn for a fluid element inside a fluid body at rest, it would be
(a) a circle touching the origin
(b) a circle not touching the origin
(c) a point on the shear stress axis
(d) a point on the normal stress axis

Q2. Hollow bricks are generally used with the purpose of…………..
(a) Reducing the cost of construction
(b) Providing insulation against heat
(c) Increasing the bearing area
(d) Ornamental look

Q3. Leaching is process
(a) By which alkali salts present in the soil are dissolved and drained away
(b) By which alkali salts in soil come up with water
(c) Of draining excess water of irrigation
(d) Which controls water-logging

Q4. If the porosity of a soil sample is 40%, void ratio for this sample is
(a) 0.50
(b) 0.40
(c) 0.67
(d) None of these

Q5. The entrance and exit curves of a rotary have
(a) Equal radii and equal widths of pavement
(b) Equal radii but pavement width is more at entrance than at exit curve
(c) Equal pavement widths but radius is more at entrance curve than at exist curve
(d) Different radii and different width of pavement

Q6. The concrete work for the following part of the building of specified thickness is measured in square meters……………
(a) Root slabs
(b) Floors
(c) D. P. C.
(d) All options are correct

Q7. In case of a direct vernier scale
(a) Graduations increase in opposite direction in which graduations of the main scale increase
(b) Smallest division is longer than smallest division of the main scale
(c) Graduations increase in the same direction in which graduations of the main scale increase
(d) None of these

Q8. A simply supported beam is carrying distributed load of ‘zero’ intensity over one support to linearly varying nature of intensity ‘w’ over the other support. The shape of BMD will be
(a) Linear
(b) Parabolic
(c) Cubical parabolic
(d) Zero

Q9. Permanent wilting point moisture content for a crop represents the
(a) Hygroscopic water
(b) Capillary water
(c) Field capacity water
(d) Water of adhesion

Q10. Bentonite is a material obtained due to the weathering of
(a) Limestone
(b) Quartzite
(c) Volcanic ash
(d) Shales

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. If a Mohr’s Circle drawn for a fluid element inside a fluid body at rest, it would be a point on the normal stress axis.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hollow bricks are generally used to reduce the transmission of heat, sound and dampness.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Leaching is the process in which land is flooded with adequate depth of water. The alkali salts present in soil get dissolved with this water, which percolate down to join the water table or are drained away by sub surface drains.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. e=n/(1-n)=0.40/(1-0.40)=0.67

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vehicles leaving the rotary would accelerate to the speed of the radiating roads and hence the exit curves should be of larger radii than entry curves. Hence the pavement width at entrance curve will be higher than at exit curve as the radius of the former is less than the latter.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Root slabs, floors, D.P.C, form work are measured in terms of m².

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Direct vernier – division which are slightly shorter than main scale. Reading increases in the direction of the main scale.
→ n division of vernier is equal to (n-1) division of main scale.
Retrograde vernier – Division which are slightly longer than main scale. Reading increases in a direction opposite to main scale. n division of vernier (n+1) division of main scale.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A simply supported beam is carrying distributed load of ‘zero’ intensity over one support to linearly varying nature of intensity ‘W’ over the other support. The shape of BMD will be cubic parabola.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Permanent wilting point moisture content represents the hygroscopic water. This water attached with the soil particles and cannot extracted by the plants.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bentonite is obtained due to the weathering of volcanic ash containing high percentage of clay mineral and montmorillonite.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?