Quiz: Civil Engineering 3 Mar 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPPCL-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The soils most susceptible to liquefaction are
(a) saturated dense sands
(b) Saturated loose sands
(c) saturated clays of uniform size
(d) saturated gravels and cobbles

Q2. The operation of removal of impurities of clay adhering to iron ore is known as __.
(a) Calcination
(b) Purification
(c) Dressing
(d) Refining

Q3. For laminar flow in a pipe carrying a given discharge, the height of surface roughness is doubled, In such a case the Darcy-Weisback friction factor will
(a) remain unchanged
(b) be halved
(c) be doubled
(d) increase four hold

Q4. The irrigation works constructed for regulating the supply of irrigation water is called as
(a) Regulators
(b) Escapes
(c) Falls
(d) Canal outlet and modulus

Q5. The absolute minimum radius of curve for safe operation, for a speed of 100 kmph is:
(a) 260 m
(b) 440 m
(c) 360 m
(d) 320 m

Q6. The unit of measurement for mass concrete is usually:
(a) Liner meter
(b) Metric tons
(c) Square meter
(d) cubic meter

Q7. Size of a theodolite is specified by:
(a) Diameter of lower plate
(b) Diameter of upper plate
(c) Length of telescope
(d) Diameter of vertical circle

Q8. The factor of safety for steel as compared to concrete is ……………
(a) Higher
(b) Same
(c) Lower
(d) None of these

Q9. A fully saturated soil has a water content of 200 percent. If G = 2.6, the void ratio is:
(a) 1.3
(b) 2.6
(c) 5.2
(d) None of these above

Q10. What is the SI unit of stiffness coefficient?
(a) m/kn
(b) Kn/m
(c) Kn
(d) m
SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. In loose saturated sands on disturbance soil molecules came closer and volume decreases and hence positive pore pressure is set up, as a result effective stress reduces and sudden loss in shear strength is observed which results into failure. Such phenomenon is called liquefaction of sands.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Purification → It is the process to removing of impurities of clay adhering to iron ore.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. laminar flow is governed by Reynolds number only and the Darcy-Weisbach friction factor in case of pipe flow is f=64/Re, Hence, the flow will remain unchanged.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The irrigation works constructed for regulating the supply of irrigation water is called as Regulators. The main purpose of the regulators is to regulate the discharge depth or velocity in canal.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given,
Minimum design speed V_min = 100 kmph
e_max = 0.07, f = 0.15 (Normally)
Absolute minimum radius (R_Absolute)→
R_Absolute=V^2/127(e+f)
=(100)^2/127(0.07+0.15)
= 357.9 m ≃ 360 m

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The unit of measurement for mass concrete is cubic meter.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The size of the theodolite is to be defined by the size of its lower graduated circle which may vary from 8 cm to 25 cm.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. factor of safety of steel ⇒1.15
Factor of safety of concrete ⇒ 1.5
→ Due to variability in strength of concrete due to poor quality control, poor work man ship etc, higher factor of safety is given for concrete in comparison to steel.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. water content (w) = 200%
G= 2.6
Void Ratio (e) = ?
→ soil is fully saturated (S = 1)
Se = WG
1×e = 2×2.6
▭(e=5.2)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The stiffness coefficient is load or force per unit deflection so SI unit of stiffness coefficient will be kN/m.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?