Quiz: Civil Engineering 29 may 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UKSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. On horizontal curve, if the pavement is kept horizontal across the alignment, then the pressure on the outer wheels will be …………..
(a) More than the pressure under inner wheels
(b) Less than pressure under inner wheels
(c) Equal to the pressure on inner wheels
(d) Zero

Q2. Grade compensation on a horizontal curve on a highway is not necessary when:-
(a) Gradient is flatter than 4 percent
(b) Gradient is steeper than 4 percent
(c) Gradient is flatter than 6 percent
(d) Gradient is steeper than 6 percent

Q3. The shape of the camber best suited for cement concrete pavements is
(a) Straight line
(b) Parabolic
(c) Combination of straight and parabolic
(d) Circular

Q4. The ruling gradient for plain and rolling terrain is
(a) 3.3%
(b) 5%
(c) 6%
(d) 4 %

Q5. Enoscope is used to determine
(a) spot speed
(b) average speed
(c) travel time
(d) none of these

Q6. When speed of traffic flow becomes zero, then:
(a) traffic density and traffic volume both attain maximum value
(b) traffic density attains maximum value but traffic volume becomes zero
(c) Traffic density and traffic volume both becomes zero
(d) traffic density becomes zero but traffic volume attains maximum value

Q7. The pressure sustained per unit deformation of subgrade at specified deformation level using specified plate size is termed as
(a) CBR
(b) Safe bearing capacity
(c) Tangent modulus
(d) Modulus of subgrade reaction

Q8. In rigid pavements, the contraction joints spacing is normally provided as-
(a) 2.5 m
(b) 3.5 m
(c) 4.5 m
(d) 5.5 m

Q9. Standard size of wooden sleeper for broad gauge track is
(a) 180×20×11.5 cm
(b) 225×23×13 cm
(c) 250×26×12cm
(d) 274×25×13 cm

Q10. The depth of ballast D, is calculated from the following formula:
(a) D=(S-B)/2
(b) D=(S-B)/10
(c) D=(S-B)/15
(d) D=(S-B)/20

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. On a horizontal curve, if the pavement is kept horizontal across the alignment, then the pressure on the outer wheels will be more than the pressure on inner wheels.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Grade compensation on a horizontal curve on a highway is not necessary when gradient is flatter than 4% .
▭(Grade compensation (%)=(30+R)/R≯75/R)

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Straight line camber is best suited for cement concrete pavements.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ruling gradient for plain and rolling terrain is 3.3% or 1 in 30 while for mountainous terrain it is 5% or 1 in 20.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Enoscope or mirror box method is used to determine spot speed.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. when speed of traffic flow becomes zero, then traffic density attains maximum value but traffic volume becomes zero.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The pressure sustained per unit deformation of subgrade at specified deformation level using specified plate size is termed as modulus of subgrade reaction.
▭(Moduius of subgrade reaction (K)=(pressure (P))/(Deflection (D)))
(unit = kg/m³)
It is generally calculated at 0.125 cm or 1.25 mm.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Contraction joints are used to prevent the contraction in rigid pavements. The contraction joints spacing is normally provided as 4.5. m.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Gauge                              Size of sleeper
Broad Gauge                 275 × 25 × 13 cm.
Meter Gauge                 180 × 20 × 11.5 cm.
Narrow Gauge               150 × 18 × 11. 5 cm. .

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
▭(The depth of ballast (D) is given by=(S-B)/2)
where, S = centre to centre distance between sleepers
B =width of sleeper

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?