Quiz: Civil Engineering 29 June 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: All AE/JE Exams
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The popular software used for structural analysis and design of civil engineering structures is
(a) STARD Pro
(b) STAAD. Pro
(c) STAD. Pro
(d) STADD. Pro

Q2. In absence of detailed design, the percentage for steel concrete for columns may be taken approximately
(a) 0.7% to 1%
(b) 1% to 2%
(c) 1% to 5%
(d) 0.5% to 0.8%

Q3. The thickness of slabs and beams must be measured to the nearest:
(a) 0.001 m
(b) 0.005 m
(c) 0.01 m
(d) 0.05 m

Q4. A test facility setup costs Rs 10,00,000 at the time of installation, and its scrap value is Rs 50,000 at the end of the useful life in 10 years. Adopting a straight-line method for computation of depreciation, estimate the book value of the facility.
(a) Rs 5,00,000
(b) Rs 5,25,000
(c) Rs 4,75,000
(d) Rs 5, 75, 000

Q5. The size of diameter of large knot is greater than
(a) 40 mm
(b) 50 mm
(c) 45 mm
(d) 30 mm

Q6. Removal of excess chlorine resulting from super chlorination in part or completely, is called:
(a) Re-chlorination
(b) Pre-chlorination
(c) Post-chlorination
(d) De-chlorination

Q7. The ratio of the moment of inertia of a triangular section about its base and an axis parallel to its base through its centre of gravity is:
(a) 1.0
(b) 1.5
(c) 2.5
(d) 3.0

Q8. When used in road work, the coefficient of hardness of a stone should be greater than:
(a) 17
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 12

Q9. The stream function Ψ=x^3-y^3 is observed for a two-dimensional flow field. What is the Magnitude of the velocity at point (1, -1)?
(a) 4.24
(b) 2.83
(c) 0
(d) -2.83

Q10. Estimation of Peak flood discharge for a catchment measuring 180 sq. km is done using Dicken’s formula with a coefficient C = 16. The Peak flood discharge would be:
(a) 493 m³/s
(b) 1246 m³/s
(c) 786 m³/s
(d) 2160 m³/s

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The popular software used for structural analysis and design of civil engineering structures is STAAD. Pro.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the absence of detailed design, the percentage of steel is taken as-
1. In case of raft foundation → 0.5% to 0.8%
2. In case of slab → 0.7% to 1.0%
3. In case of beam → 1.0% to 2.0%
4. In case of column → 1.0% to 5.0%

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
1. Linear measurement shall be measured nearest up to 0.01m.
2. Area shall be measured to the nearest 0.01 m²
3. Cubic contents shall be worked out to be nearest 0.01 m³
4. Wood work shall be measured. Nearest to 2 mm or 0.002m.
5. RCC work in slab/beams/columns measured nearest to 0.5 cm or 0.005m.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given, Total cost (C) = 10,00,000 Rs
Scrap value (S) = 50,000 Rs
Design life (n) = 10 years
Annual depreciation by straight line Method→
D =(C-S)/n=(10,00,000-50,000)/10
▭(D=95000 Rs)
Depreciation value after – 5 years = 5 × 95000
= 4,75,000 Rs.
Book value after 5 years = 10,00,000 – 4,75,000
= 5,25,000

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

KnotDiameter of knot
Pin knotUp to 6.50 mm dia.
Small knot6.50 mm – 20 mm
Medium knot20 mm – 40 mm
Large knotGreater than 40 mm

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. De- chlorination is the process of removing excess chlorine from water.
De – chlorinating agents
(i) SO_2 gas
(ii) Sodium thiosulphate (Na_2 S_2 O_3)
(iii) Activate carbon
(iv) Ammonia as (NH_4 OH)
(v) Sodium sulphate (Na_2 SO_3 )

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Moment of inertia about base.
I_BC=bh³/12
Moment of India about centre of gravity.
I_GG=bh³/36
I_BC/I_GG =(bh^3/12)/(bh^3/36)=3

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The coefficient of hardness of a stone should be greater than 17.
▭(Coefficent of Hardness=(20- Loss in weight (in gm))/3)

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. u=-dψ/dy
u=-d/dy [x^3-y^3 ]= 3y^2
u (1,-1)= 3(-1)^2= 3
v=dψ/dx= d/dx [x^3-y^3 )= 3x^2
v(1,-1)=3(1)^2= 3
V=√(u^2+v^2 )
= √(3^2+3^2 )
=4.24

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Peak flood discharge given by Dicken formula-
Q=CA^(3/4)
Where Q= Peak flood discharge (m³/sec)
C= Dicken’s coefficient
A= Area in km²
Now given C= 16, A= 180 km²
Then Q= 16 (180)3/4
Q= 786.27 m³/sec

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?