Quiz: Civil Engineering 29 july 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following materials acts as a base for the paint?
(a) Lead sulphate
(b) Refined Linseed oil
(c) Turpentine oil
(d) Litharge

Q2. The value, which allows the flow only in one direction, is a
(a) reflux valve
(b) sluice valve
(c) gate valve
(d) None of these

Q3. Surface tension of water
(a) increases with decrease in temperature
(b) decreases with decrease in temperature
(c) is independent of temperature
(d) None of these

Q4. The unit weight of a soil at zero air voids depends on
(a) specific gravity
(b) water content
(c) unit weight of water
(d) All the above

Q5. Vibrofloatation techniques is best suited for densifying
(a) very loose sands below water table
(b) layered clays
(c) organic clays
(d) coarse sands and gravels

Q6. In the case of pure bending, the beam will bend into an arc of a
(a) circle
(b) parabola
(c) ellipse
(d) hyperbola

Q7. The unit of elastic modulus is the same as those of
(a) stress, shear modulus and pressure
(b) strain, shear modulus and force
(c) shear modulus, stress and force
(d) stress, strain and pressure

Q8. What is ‘Hydrological Cycle’?
(a) Processes involved in the transfer of moisture from sea to land
(b) Processes involved in the transfer of moisture from sea back to sea again
(c) Process involved in the transfer of water from snowmelt in mountains to sea
(d) Processes involved in the transfer of moisture from sea to land and back to sea again

Q9. The standard recording raingauge adopted in India is of
(a) weighing bucket type
(b) natural syphon type
(c) tipping bucket type
(d) telemetry type

Q10. The bars in cement concrete pavement are at
(a) Expansion joint
(b) Contraction joint
(c) Warping joints
(d) Longitudinal joint

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. lead sulphate is act as a base for the paint. It possesses binding properties and provide opaque coating to surface.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. check or reflux or non -returning valves are allows the flow only in one direction they do not permit the back flow of water when pump is stop.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. surface tension of water increases with decreases in temperature. The main cause of surface tension is unbalanced cohesive force.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. the unit weight of soil at zero air voids corresponds to dry density of soil and it is given by –
▭(γ_d=(GY_w)/(1+e)=(GY_w)/(1+wG/S)) (∵Se=wG)
Hence, it depends on specific gravity, water content and unit weight of water.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vibroflotiation is most suitable for very loose sands submerged under water table.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. in case of pure bending, there will be no shear force in the member and the beam bend into an arc of a circle.
▭(M/I=E/R) (Consider equation of bending)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. the unit of elastic modulus is same as those of stress, shear modulus and pressure and unit of elastic modulus is N/mm².

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A hydrological cycle is the process of movement of water from sea to land and back to sea again.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Natural syphon rain gauge is adopted as standard recording type rain gauge in India. It is also known as float – type gauge.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. In cement concrete pavements, the reinforcement bars are provided at longitudinal joint.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *