Quiz: Civil Engineering 29 april 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Transportation Engineering

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The minimum coefficient of longitudinal friction as per IRC:
(a) 0.15
(b) 0.25
(c) 0.35
(d) 0.45

Q2. What will be the shift of the transition curve, if the length of transition curve is 80 m and radius of the curve is 320 m?
(a) 0.011
(b) 0.83
(c) 0.89
(d) 21.33

Q3. It was noted that on a section of a road, the free speed was 70 kmph and the jam density was 80 vpkm. The maximum flow in vph tha could be expected on this road is
(a) 800
(b) 1400
(c) 2800
(d) 5600

Q4. The width of carriageway for multi-lane pavements as recommended by the Indian Roads Congress is:
(a) 3.5 m per lane
(b) 3.75 m per lane
(c) 2.5 m per lane
(d) 3.65 m per lane

Q5. Which road pattern was assumed to prepare the formula of Nagpur Road Plan?
(a) Rectangular or block pattern
(b) Star and grid pattern
(c) Star and block pattern
(d) Star and circular pattern

Q6. In stopping sight distance calculation, that total reaction time of a driver as per IRC is taken as:
(a) 2.5 seconds
(b) 30 seconds
(c) 7.5 seconds
(d) 1.0 seconds

Q7. The distance travelled by a moving vehicle during perception and breaker action time is known as
(a) Sight distance
(b) Stopping distance
(c) Lag distance
(d) None of these

Q8. In a parking area, the maximum number of vehicles can be parked with-
(a) parallel parking
(b) 30° angle parking
(c) 45° angle parking
(d) 65° angle parking

Q9. The Sequence of four stages of survey in a highway alignment is
(a) reconnaissance, map study, preliminary survey and detailed survey
(b) map study, preliminary survey, reconnaissance and detailed survey
(c) map study, reconnaissance, preliminary survey and detailed survey
(d) preliminary survey, map study reconnaissance and detailed survey

Q10. California bearing ratio (CBR)
(a) is a measure of soil strength
(b) is a procedure for designing flexible pavements
(c) is a method of soil identification
(d) is a measure to indicate the relative strength of paving materials

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per IRC, Longitudinal coefficient of friction = 0.35-0.40 and Latrel coefficient of friction = 0.15.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given, length of transition curve (L) = 80 m.
Radius of the curve (R) = 320 m.
Shift (S) = L^2/24R = (〖(80)〗^2 )/(24×320) = 0.83 m.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Maximum flow = (free speed × jam density)/4 = (70 ×80 )/4 = 1400 veh/hour.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The width of carriageway for multi-lane pavements as per Indian Road Congress is 3.5m/lane.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Star and grid pattern was assumed to prepare the formula of Nagpur Road Plan.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The total reaction time of a driver in stopping sight distance calculations as per IRC is taken as 2.5 seconds.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lag distance is the distance travelled by a moving vehicle during perception and breaker action time.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a parking area, the maximum number of vehicles can be parked with 45° angle parking.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Sequence of four stages of survey in a highway alignment is-
map study → reconnaissance → preliminary survey → detailed survey

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. California bearing ratio (CBR) is a measure of arbitrary soil strength. IRC consider CBR method for designing of flexible pavements.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *