Quiz: Civil Engineering 28 march 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: Telangana PSCM
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: No negative marking
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. As per Indian standard specifications, concrete should be cured under a humidity of
(a) 10%
(b) 50%
(c) 75%
(d) 90%
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q2. The woodworks should be measured to nearest
(a) 0.0014 m
(b) 0.002 m
(c) 0.003 m
(d) 0.004 m
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Estimation and Valuation
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q3. Which chemical indicator turns water into pink color, if the pH is more than 8.3
(a) Bromothymol blue
(b) Murexide
(c) Phenolphthalein
(d) Methyl orange
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Environmental Engineering
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q4. Dicken’s formula for determining maximum flood (with usual notation), is
(a) Qp=CA^(3/4)
(b) Qp=C1 A^(2/3)
(c) Qp=C√A
(d) Qp=177C√A
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Irrigation Engineering
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q5. Contour interval is:
(a) Inversely proportional to the scale of the map
(b) Directly proportional to the flatness of ground
(c) Large for accurate works
(d) Larger if the time available is more
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Irrigation Engineering
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q6. The property of a material by virtue of which it can be beaten or rolled into plates is called
(a) malleability
(b) elasticity
(c) plasticity
(d) ductility
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Strength of Material
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q7. What is the dimension for drag coefficient?
a) Newton/s
b) m/s
c) kg/N
d) Dimensionless
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q8. Lug angles are ____
a) additional angles used to reduce joint length
b) additional angles used to increase joint length
c) additional angles used for aesthetic appearance
d) additional angles used for seismic resistance
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Steel Structure
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q9. When an up gradient of a highway meets a downgrade, the vertical curve provided, is known as
(a) valley curve
(b) sag curve
(c) summit curve
(d) all the above.
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Transportation Engineering
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q10. The D10 represent a size, such that _________ of the particles are finer than this size.
a) 20%
b) 60%
c) 10%
d) 100%
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Geo Tech Engineering
QCereator Ashwani Jain

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per IS, the concrete should be cured under a humidity of 90%.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The woodworks should be measured nearest up to 0.002m or 2 mm.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. if the pH is more than 8.3 then phenolphthalein indicator turns water into pink color. phenolphthalein is a basic indicator.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Peak flood discharge given by dicken’s formula-
Q=CA^(3/4)
Where Q= Peak flood discharge (m³/sec)
C= Dicken’s coefficient
A= Area in km²

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. contour interval is the vertical distance two consecutive contours. contour interval depends on scale of the map, nature of ground, purpose of map etc. if scale is small then contour interval large.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Malleability is the property of material allows it to expand in all direction without rupture.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. In fluid dynamics, the drag coefficient has no dimensions. It is a dimensionless quantity. Drag coefficient is used to quantify the resistance of an object in a fluid environment. It is mainly used in air and water.
S8. Ans(a)
Sol. When tension member is subjected to heavy load, the number of bolts or length of welds required for making connection becomes large, it results in uneconomical size of gusset plates. In such situations, additional short angles called lug angles may be used to reduce joint length and shear lag.
S9. Ans(c)
Sol. the summit curve is provided when an up gradient of a highway meets a downgrade.

S10. Ans(c)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *