QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING 28 APRIL 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: All AE/JE Exams
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A fixed beam of span L, is subjected to a uniformly distributed load w per unit length. If beam has constant flexural rigidity, the fixed end moment is:
(a) PL²/4
(b) PL²/6
(c) PL²/8
(d) PL²/12

Q2. For a rivet of 20 mm diameter, the diameter of hole will be taken as:
(a) 18.5 mm
(b) 21.5 mm
(c) 21 mm
(d) 19 mm

Q3.The value of Poisson’s ratio for structural steel in the elastic range is taken as:
(a) 0.3
(b) 0.2
(c) 0.15
(d) 0.50

Q4. A cohesive soil yields a maximum dry density of 16 kN/m^3during a standard Proctor Compaction test. What Would be its void ratio if the specific gravity is 2.60?
(a) 0.552
(b) 0.625
(c) 0.712
(d) 0.583

Q5. If the value of uniformity coefficient of a soil sample is nearly equal to one. This sample will be designated as:
(a) Well graded soil
(b) Uniformly graded soil
(c) Poorly graded soil
(d) None of the above

Q6. If a soil sample is dried beyond its shrinkage limit, this sample will show:
(a) No volume changes
(b) Moderate volume change
(c) Low volume change
(d) Large volume change

Q7. A soil sample has bulk density of 21 kN/m^3 and water content 8%. Dry density of the sample is:
(a) 19.00 kN/m^3
(b) 18.44 kN/m^3
(c) 22.68 kN/m^3
(d) 19.44 kN/m^3

Q8. What is the psychological widening of a pavement on horizontal curve of radius 230 m for ruling speed 80 kmph?
(a) 0.455m
(b) 0.555m
(c) 0.186 m
(d) 0.136 m

Q9. 10 divisions of verniers scale are equal to 11 division of a main scale of each 0.1 mm. what is the least count of the verniers scale?
(a) 0.009
(b) 0.01
(c) 0.1
(d) 1.1

Q10. A dry soil has mass specific gravity of 1.35. If the specific gravity of solids is 2.7 then the void ratio will be
(a) 0.5
(b) 1.0
(c) 1.5
(d) 2.0

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A fixed beam of span L, is subjected to a uniformly distributed load w per unit length. If beam has constant flexural rigidity, the fixed end moment is PL²/12.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gross diameter of a rivet is the diameter of rivet hole.
In WSM
Nominal diameter (d) Gross diameter (d_o)
d ≤ 25 mm d_o = d + 1.5 mm
d > 25 mm d_o = d +2 mm
Dia. of rivet (d) = 20 mm
Dia. of hole (d_o)= 20 mm + 1.5 mm
d_o= 21.5 mm

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Poisson’s ratio is a property of material which cannot be negative.
▭(0≤μ≤0.5)
Poisson’s ratio in elastic range = 0.3
Poisson’s ratio in plastic range = 0.5

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given,
γ_d=16 kN/m^3
γ_w=10 kN/m^3
G = 2.60
e= ?
γ_d=(Gγ_w)/(1+e)=16
16=(2.6×10)/(1+e)
1+e=1.625
e=0.625

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uniformity coefficient (C_u) = D_60/D_10
If C_u≃1→ Uniformly graded soil
C_u>6→ Well graded sand
C_u>4→ Well graded gravel

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The shrinkage limit is the water content where further loss of moisture will not result in any volume reduction.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given,
γ_b=21 kN/m^3
w=8%=0.08
γ_d=?
γ_d=γ_b/(1+w)=21/(1+0.08)=19.44 kN/m^3

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given,
R = 230 m
V = 80 kmph
W_psy= ?
W_psy=V/(9.5√R)=80/(9.5√230)=0.555m

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Least count = (Smallest division of one main scale)/(no.of division on vernier scale ) = 0.1/10 = 0.01

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Given,
G_m=1.35
G_s=2.7
e= ?
G_m=G_s/(1+e)
1.35=2.7/(1+e)
▭(e= 1.0)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?