QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (28-07-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UKSSSC-JE
Topic: MISCELLANEOUS

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Hardness of the rock can be tested in situ using.
(a) Smith’s test
(b) Schmidt Hammer test
(c) Acid test
(d) Crystallization test

Q2. For stones, mohs scale is used to determine
(a) Toughness
(b) Hardness
(c) Flakiness index
(d) Durability

Q3. According to IS 456, the approximate estimated flexural strength (MPa) of concrete of grade M50 (fck = 50 MPa) would be:
(a) 4.9
(b) 5.5
(c) 2.5
(d) 6.5

Q4. The representative fraction of the scale 1 cm = 100 km will be :
(a) 1/10000
(b) 1/100
(c) 1/100000
(d) 1/10000000

Q5. The total unit weight of soil is 22 kN/m³. the specific gravity of soil particles is 2.67 and the water content of the soil is 10%. The dry unit weight would be
(a) 20 kN/m³
(b) 2 kN/m³
(c) 0.02 kN/m³
(d) 200 kN/m³

Q6. Relationship between dry density γ_d’ percentage air voids n_a’ water content w and specific gravity G of any soil is
(a) γ_d=((1+b_a )Gγ_w)/(1+wG)
(b) γ_d=((1+n_a )Gγ_w)/(1-wG)
(c) γ_d=((1-n_a )Gγ_w)/(1+wG)
(d) γ_d=((1-n_a )Gγ_w)/(1-wG)

Q7. In situ density of a soil deposit was determined by core cutter method. Weight of
empty core cutter is 1286 gm. Weight of core cutter filled with soil is 3196 gm and
volume of core cutter is 1000 cc. water content of soil is 12%, G=2.70. and g= 9.8
m/〖sec〗^2.
The bulk unit weight of soil is
(a) 19.10 kN/m³
(b) 18.72 kN/m³
(c) 17.83 kN/m³
(d) 21.20 kN/m³

Q8. In a soil specimen, 60% of soil passing through 4.75 mm IS sieve and 40% of particle are passing through 75 micron IS sieve. Its uniformity coefficient is 5 and coefficient of curvature is 4. As per IS classification, this soil is classified as:
(a) SP
(b) GP
(c) SW
(d) GW

Q9. If the permeability of a soil is 0.8 mm/sec, the type of soil is:
(a) Gravel
(b) Sand
(c) Silt
(d) Clay

Q10. Lacings in the build up steel columns are designed to resist
(a) Bending Moment due to 2.5% of column load
(b) Shear Force due to 2.5% of column load
(c) Axial force due to 2.5% of column load
(d) Both (a) and (b)

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hardness of the rock can be tested in situ using schmidt hammer test.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mohs scale is used to determine hardness of stone.
Type of stone Harness on mohs scale
Calcite 3.5
Dolomite 3.5 to 4
Feldspar 6

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Flexure strength (fc) = 0.7√fck
fc=0.7√50
▭(fc=4.949)

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 1 cm = 100 km.
1 cm = 100,000,00 cm
▭(R.F.1/100,000,00)

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. total unit weight = (r_b ) = 22 kN/m³
Specific gravity (G) = 2.67
Water content (w) = 10%
Dry unit weight (r_d )= ?
r_d=r_d/(1+w)=22/(1+0.1)
▭(r_d=20kN\/m^s )

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. r_d=((1-η_a )Gr_ω)/((1+e) )
r_d→ dry density
η_a → percentage air void
G → Specific gravity
e → void ratio
▭(Se=W.G)
▭(r_d=((1-η_a )Gr_ω)/(1+WG))

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Weight of empty core cutter = 1286 gm
Weight of core cutter filled with soil = 3196 gm.
Volume of curve cutter = 1000 c.c.
Water content (w) = 12%
G = 2.70
g = 9.8 m/sec²
Bulk unit weight (r_b ) = ?
Weight of soil = 3196-1286
= 1910
r_b=weight/Volume=(1910 gm)/(1000 cm^3 )
= 1.910 gm/cm³
=(1.910×9.81×100×100×100)/(1000×1000)
=18.74 kN\/m^3
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. more than 50% of soil grains are retained over 75 micron sieve then its coarse grained soil.

→ if Cu > 4 than well graded gravel other
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Soil Coefficient of permeability (Cm/sec)
Gravel
Sand
Silt
Clay > 1
1 – 10^(-3)
10^(-3)- 10^(-6)
< 10^(-6)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lacing member do not transfer any load from the column but in design of lacing member it is assumed that shear force due to 2.5% of column load will transfer through the lacing member.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *