Quiz: Civil Engineering 27 march 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: UKSSSC-JE

Topic: Civil Engineering

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. What is the power (in kW) transmitted by a rotating shaft? (Where : P = power, N= Speed in rpm and T = Torque transmitted)

(a) /60

(b) ²/60000

(c) /60000

(d) /60000

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Strength of Material

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q2. The sewer which carries domestic sewage and storm water is known as –

(a) common sewer

(b) branch sewer

(c) combined sewer

(d) lateral sewer

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Environmental Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q3. Evapotranspiration is confined to

(a) Day light hours only

(b) Night time only

(c) Fallow land surfaces only

(d) None of the above

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Irrigation Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q4. The commonly used lime in white washing is

(a) Quick lime

(b) Fat lime

(c) Hydraulic lime

(d) All the above

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Building Construction Technology

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q5. If d be the diameter of MS or tor steel bars in mm, the standard weight (in kg). per meter of the bar is

(a) 0.00618 d²

(b) 0.00618 d

(c) 0.00816 d²

(d) 0.00816 d

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Estimation and Valuation

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q6. In plane tabling, the instrument used to measure horizontal and vertical distance directly, is known as ……………..

(a) Plane alidade

(b) Telescopic alidade

(c) Tacheometer

(d) Clinometer

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Surveying

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q7. Which of the following equation is correct?

K=density of vehicle  ,V=velocity of vehicle  Q= volume of traffic
a) Q=KV
b) K=qv
c) K=qv2
d) V=kq

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Transportation Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q8. In Working Stress Method, which of the following relation is correct?
a) Working Stress ≤ Permissible Stress
b) Working Stress ≥ Permissible Stress
c) Working Stress = Permissible Stress
d) Working Stress > Permissible Stress

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Reinforced Concrete Cement (RCC)

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q9. Which of the following equation defines Darcy’s law?
a) q=KA
b) q=K/A
c) q=K i A
d) q=K i/A

L1Difficulty 2

QTags Geo Tech Engineering

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

Q10. The crushing strength of a first class brick is:

(a) 3 N/mm²

(b) 10.5 N/mm²

(c) 5.5 N/mm²

(d) 7.5 N/mm²

L1Difficulty 3

QTags Building Construction Technology

QCereator Ashwani Jain

 

 

 SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Power (P) =    (watts)

P=    (Kilo watt)

 

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Combine sewer carries domestic sewage and storm water.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Evapotranspiration is confined to day light hour only.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Fat lime is used for plastering and white washing.

fat lime has not the ability to set under water while Hydraulic lime has the ability to set under water.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. If d be the diameter of MS or tor steel bars in mm, the standard weight (in kg). per meter of the bar is 0.00618 d².

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. in plane tabling “Telescope alidade” used to measure horizontal & vertical distance directly.

 

S7. Ans. (a)
sol. Q=KV where, K is the density of vehicles in vehicle/km, V is the velocity in kmph and Q is the volume of traffic.

S8. Ans. (a)
sol. In Working Stress Method, Working Stress ≤ Permissible Stress. Each member is checked for number of different combinations of loadings.

S9. Ans(c)

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Sr.no. Type of bricks Compressive strength (N/mm²) Compressive strength (kg/cm² %water absorption limit after 24 hours
1. Common building brick 3.5 35 25%
2. Third class brick 5 50 23%
3. Second class brick 7 70 22%
4. First class brick 10.5 105 20%

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *