Quiz: Civil Engineering 27 Feb 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPPCL-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. While estimating a reinforced cement structure the omitted cover of concrete is assumed _.
(a) At the end of reinforcing bar, not less than 25 mm or twice the diameter of the bar
(b) In thin slabs, 12 mm minimum or diameter of the bar whichever is more
(c) For reinforcing longitudinal bar in a beam 25 mm minimum or diameter of the largest bar which is more
(d) All options are correct

Q2. The ratio of focal length of the objective to stadia interval is called
(a) Additive factor
(b) Multiplying factor
(c) Staff intervals
(d) Subtractive factor

Q3. Horizontal structural members placed at right angles to bridging joists are:
(a) Binders
(b) Girders
(c) Screed
(d) Topping

Q4. The condition of zero atmospheric pressure can be expected at
(a) Sea level
(b) Mean sea level
(c) The base of sea
(d) Phreatic surface

Q5. The water utilized by the plants is available in soils mainly in the form of
(a) Chemical water
(b) Hydroscopic water
(c) Capillary water
(d) Gravity water

Q6. Surface tension of water
(a) Increases with decrease in temperature
(a) Decreases with decrease in temperature
(c) Is independent of temperature
(d) None of these

Q7. For Broad Gauge (B.G.) railway passenger platforms should not be
(a) Less than 305 m
(b) Greater than 305 m
(c) Less than 503 m
(d) Greater than 703 m

Q8. Principal planes are subjected to
(a) Normal stresses only
(b) Tangential stresses only
(c) Normal stresses as well as tangential stresses
(d) None of these

Q9. Which of the following represents the approximate overflow rate (liters/hours/m²) for the plain sedimentation tank?
(a) 500 – 750
(b) 800 – 1200
(c) 1200 – 1520
(d) 1650 – 2500

Q10. The limit state of serviceability of a steel structure includes all of the following except.
(a) Corrosion
(b) Crack due to fatigue
(c) Fire
(d) Fracture due to fatigue

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d).
Sol. While estimating a reinforced cement structure the omitted cover of concrete is assumed –
At the end of reinforcing bar, not less than 25 mm or twice the diameter of the bar.
In thin slabs, 12 mm minimum or diameter of the bar whichever is more.
For reinforcing longitudinal bar in a beam 25 mm minimum or diameter of the largest bar which is more.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Multiplying factor is the ratio of focal length to the objective of stadia interval.
▭(K=f/i)
Where, K = multiplying factor
f = focal length
i = stadia interval

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Binders→ it is provided to take the load of bridging joist and floor toppings,
Girders→ these are placed to support binders.
Screed → it is narrow strips of wood or bands of plaster laid on floor to act as guides to get an even surface for toppings.
Toppings → Top most lair of a floor is called toppings.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Phreatic line is the top flow line which separates the saturated soil mass from the unsaturated soil mass. Pressure below phreatic line is hydrostatic pressure but pressure on and above phreatic line is atmosphere.
So, condition of zero atmospheric pressure can be expected at phreatic surface.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The water utilized by the plants is available in soils mainly in the form of capillary water. Capillary water is responsible for growth of plants while hydroscopic water is attached with the soil particle hence it cannot be extracted by plants.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Surface tension of water increases with decreases in temperature. The main cause of surface tension is unbalanced cohesive force.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The minimum length of a passenger platform for broad gauge railways should not be less than 305 m.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. There are infinite plane passes through a single point and out of these infinites plane there are three plane which are mutually perpendicular to each other and having zero shear stress, that plane is called principal plane.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. surface overflow rate for plain sedimentation tank is 12,000 to 18,000 l/day/m² or 500 to 750 l/hours/m² while surface overflow rate for sedimentation with coagulation is 24,000 to 30,000 l/day/m² or 1000 to 1250 l/hours/m².

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Limit state of serviceability
(i) Deflection
(ii) Cracking
(iii) Fire
(iv) Corrosion
(v) Vibration

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?