QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (27-10-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Transportation Engineering

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The target of achieving an overall density of road length in third twenty-year road Development Plan (1981-2001) was
(a) 32 km /100km²
(b) 45.7 km /100km²
(c) 82 km /100km²
(d) 100 km /100km²

Q2. The design value of stopping sight distance for a two-lane, two way traffic would be; –
(a) Half the stopping sight distance
(b) Equal to stopping sight distance
(c) Twice the stopping sight distance
(d) Three times the stopping sight distance

Q3. The IRC recommendation for ruling design speed on a national highway, in plain terrain, is
(a) 50 km/h
(b) 75 km/h
(c) 100 km/h
(d) 125 km/h

Q4. At sharp horizontal curve of highways of radius ‘R’ (in metres), the percentage reduction in gradient provided to compensate the loss of traction force due to curvature is:
(a) 50/R
(b) 75/R
(c) 100/R
(d) None of these

Q5. The maximum gradient for hill road is
(a) 1 IN 15
(b) 1 IN 20
(c) 1 IN 5
(d) 1 IN 25

Q6. Annual average daily traffic is obtained by determining average daily traffic volume recorded for
(a) 302 days
(b) 365 days
(c) 24 months
(d) 10 years

Q7. Expression for stopping distance (SD) for a vehicle is:
(a) SD=vt+v^2 \/2gf
(b) SD=vt+v^2 \/4gf
(c) SD=vt+v^2 \/8gf
(d) SD=vt+v^2 \/16gf
Where
V= speed of vehicle, t = reaction time of drive, f = design coefficient of friction

Q8. The road intersection where all converging vehicles are forced to move round a large central island in one direction before they can weave out of traffic flow into their respective directions radiating from the central island is called as __________.
(a) Clover leaf
(b) Staggered intersection
(c) Rotary intersection
(d) Skewed intersection

Q9. Scientific planning of transportation system and mass transit facilities in cities should be based on
(a) Spot speed data
(b) Origin and destination data
(c) Traffic volume data
(d) Accident data

Q10. The tie bars in a concrete pavement are provided in: –
(a) Contraction joints
(b) Expansion joints
(c) Longitudinal joints
(d) Construction joints

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. (a) In first 20-year road plan (1943-1963), road density is 16 km/100 km²
(b) In second 20-year road plan (1961-1981), road density is 32 km/100 km²
(c) In third 20-year road plan (1981-2001), road density is 82 km/100 km²

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. As per IRC, The design value of stopping right distance (SSD) –
(a) for single lane one way = SSD
(b) for single lane two way = 2SSD
(c) for two lane two way = SSD

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Design speed in km/hr-

Class of road Plain terrain Rolling terrain
Ruling Minimum Ruling Minimum
NH/SH (National or state Highway) 100 80 80 65
MDR (Major district roads) 80 65 65 50
ODR (other district roads 65 50 50 40
VR (village roads) 50 40 40 35

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. At sharp horizontal curve of highways of radius ‘R’, the percentage reduction in gradient provided to compensate the loss of traction force due to curvature is 75/R. Grade compensation is applicable for horizontal curve with gradient.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. As per IRC, the maximum gradient is taken as follows-
(i) for plain roads = 1 in 20 or 5%.
(ii) for Hill roads = 1 in 15 or 6.67%.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Annual average daily traffic is obtained by determining average daily traffic volume recorded for 365 days.
Annual Average daily traffic (AADT) is given by –

▭(AADT=(Total number of vehicle passing accross a section in a year )/365)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stopping sight distance for a vehicle is given by-
SSD=v.t+v^2/2gf
v = velocity (m/sec)
f = longitudinal friction
t = perception reaction time

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The road intersection when all converging vehicles are forced to move round a large central island in the one direction before they can weave out to traffic flow into their respective directions radiating from the central island is called as rotary intersection.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Scientific planning of transportation system and mass transit facilities in cities should and mass transit facilities in cities should be based on origin and destination data.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Tie bars in a concrete pavement are provided in Longitudinal joints. Tie bars are about 12.5mm in diameter and between 0.6 to 1.0 m long.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *