Quiz: Civil Engineering 26 june 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UKSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The maximum daily demand when added to fire draft for working out total draft is known as _______.
(a) maximum monthly demand
(b) maximum weekly draft
(c) daily draft
(d) coincident draft

Q2. The unit of measurement is per quintal for:
(a) Collapsible gate with rails
(b) Rolling shutters
(c) Expanded metal wire netting
(d) Reinforcement of R. C. C. works

Q3. The discharge per unit draw down at a well is known as
(a) specific yield
(b) specific capacity
(c) safe yield
(d) specific storage

Q4. A surface tangential to the level surface at any point is known as:
(a) Datum surface
(b) Collimation surface
(c) Horizontal surface
(d) Mean sea level

Q5. Creep is the gradual increase of
(a) plastic strain with time at constant load
(b) elastic strain with time at constant load
(c) plastic strain with time at varying load
(d) elastic strain with time at varying load

Q6. In a simply supported slab, alternate bars are curtailed at:
(a) span/5
(b) span/6
(c) span/7
(d) span/8

Q7. The effective size of particles of soil is denoted by –
(a) D_60
(b) D_30
(c) D_20
(d) D_10

Q8. One stokes is equal to
(a) 1 cm²/s
(b) 1 m²/s
(c) 1 mm²/s
(d) 10 m²/s

Q9. A layer of dry bricks put below the foundation concrete, in the case of soft soils, is called:
(a) Soling
(b) shoring
(c) D.P.C.
(d) None of these

Q10. The travel time per unit length of road is __________ proportional to the speed.
(a) Cubically
(b) Directly
(c) Logarithmically
(d) Inversely

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. ▭(Concident draft=maximum daily demand+fire demand)

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reinforcement of R.C.C. works measured in terms of per quintal.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The discharge per unit draw down at a well is known as specific capacity.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. the surface parallel to earth surface in known as level surface. And tangent to any point of level surface is horizontal surface.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Creep is the property of a specimen undergoes additional deformation with the passage of time under sustained loading within elastic limit. It’s can not be recover hence plastic in nature.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. in simply supported slab, alternate bars are curtailed at [span/7]

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. D_10 is termed as the effective particle size it means that 10 percent of the particle are finer and the 90% of the particles are coarser than that particular particle size D_10.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. We know that (stoke is the unit of kinematic viscosity)
1 stoke = 10^(-4) m²/sec
1 stoke = 10^(-4)×10^4 (cm^2)/sec
1 stoke = 1 cm²/sec

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Soling → it is the bottom most layer of dry stone or dry brick of any structure when soil is soft. It is measured in m² (Area).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The travel time per unit length of road is inversely proportional to the speed.
▭(dt α 1/V )

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *