Quiz: Civil Engineering 25 Nov 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: RSMSSB-JEn
Topic: Building Technology & Construction Management

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. To obtain very high strength concrete, it is necessary to use very fine grained
(a) Volcanic Scoria
(b) Granite
(c) Magnetite
(d) Barite

Q2. Workability of concrete for a given water content is good if the aggregates are
(a) Angular aggregates
(b) Flaky aggregates
(c) Rounded aggregates
(d) Irregular aggregates

Q3. Under water concreting can be done by
(a) Tremie method
(b) Caissons
(c) Prepacked concrete
(d) All of the above

Q4. Slate, laterite, and kaoline are example of which type of stone
(a) Argillaceous rock
(b) Siliceous rocks
(c) Igneous rock
(d) Sedimentary rocks

Q5. The moisture content in a well-seasoned timber is
(a) 5-10%
(b) 10-12%
(c) 12-15%
(d) 30-50%

Q6. Which of the following statement is correct?
(a) Excess of alumina in the clay makes the brick brittle and weak
(b) Excess of alumina in the clay makes the brick crack and warp on drying
(c) Excess of alumina in the clay leaves high power deposit on the brick
(d) Excess of alumina in the clay improves impermeability and durability of the brick

Q7. The most commonly used base for timber painting is
(a) Red lead
(b) Zinc white
(c) White lead
(d) Titanium white

Q8. The tensile strength of M25 grade concrete will be
(a) 3.5N/mm2
(b) 5 N/mm2
(c) 25 N/mm2
(d) 35 N/mm

Q9. A bar chart is commonly used because
(a) It is simple to draw and easy to understand
(b) It shows critical and non critical activities
(c) It indicates at a glance the overall progress of the project
(d) It incorporates uncertainties for the delay in estimation of the time required for the completion of activities

Q10. The probability distribution taken to represent the completion time in PERT analysis is
(a) Normal distribution
(b) Gamma distribution
(c) Beta distribution
(d) Log-normal distribution

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Granite is an igneous rock which is very strong and durable, hence concrete made from granite’s aggregate yield high strength concrete.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rounded aggregate has minimum percentage of voids hence provided more workability while flaky aggregate has maximum percentage of voids hence provided minimum workability.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Under water concreting can be done by the following-
Tremie method
Caissons
Prepacked concrete or Grouting method
Concrete filling in bags
Bucket placing method

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Argillaceous rocks→ The principal compound in argillaceous rocks is clay (Alumina).
Ex. Slate, laterite and Kaoline.

Siliceous rocks→ The principal compound in Siliceous rocks is Silica.
Ex. Granite, Sandstone and Quartzite.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Seasoning of timber is done to remove moisture or sap from the timber to make it durable and increase the strength of timber. The moisture content in a well-seasoned timber is about 10-12%.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. A good brick earth contains 20-30% of alumina. It imparts plasticity to bricks. Excess of alumina in the clay makes the brick crack and warp on drying.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The most commonly used base for timber painting is white lead. White lead is dense, waterproof and permanent and not suitable for delicate works as lead becomes discolored when exposed to sulphur vapors.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Flexural tensile strength = 0.7 √fck
= 0.7 √25
=3.5 N\/mm²

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bar chart gives graphical representation of activity vs time. It indicates at a glance the overall progress of the project.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The distribution curve for the time taken to complete entire project in general resembles a normal distribution curve.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *