Quiz: Civil Engineering 25 march 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPPSC-AE
Topic: Civil Engineering

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A rectangular plot of 16 km² in area is shown on a map by a similar rectangular area of 1 cm², R.F. of the scale to measure a distance of 40 km will be :
(a) 1/1600
(b) 1/400000
(c) 1/400
(d) 1/16000

L1Difficulty 1
QTags Surveying
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q2. Which one of the following surveys is employed for collecting sufficient data in connection with sewage disposal and water supply works?
(a) Topographic survey
(b) Cadastral survey
(c) Geodetic survey
(d) Cross-sectioning and profile leveling
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Surveying
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q3. Hydrographic survey deals with the mapping of …………….
(a) Large water bodies
(b) Canal system
(c) Colour movement
(d) None of these
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Surveying
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q4. Creep is the gradual increase of
(a) plastic strain with time at constant load
(b) elastic strain with time at constant load
(c) plastic strain with time at varying load
(d) elastic strain with time at varying load
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Strength of Material
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q5. In a Mohr’s circle of σ-τ plane (σ = normal stress, τ = shear stress), the vertical diameter represents
(a) Maximum shear stress
(b) Maximum normal stress
(c) Principal stress
(d) Minimum normal stress
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Strength of Material
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q6. For a beam carrying a uniform distributed load, the strain energy will be maximum in case the beam is
(a) Cantilever
(b) Simply supported
(c) Propped cantilever
d) Fixed at both ends

L1Difficulty 1
QTags Strength of Material
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q7. Hydro science (Hydrology) cycle is denoted by equation
(a) P = E + R
(b) P = E – R
(c) P = ER
(d) P = E/R
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Irrigation Engineering
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q8. According to Reyve’s formula for estimating floods, the peak discharge is proportional to
(a) A
(b) A^(2/3)
(c) A^(3/4)
(d) A^(1/2)
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Irrigation Engineering
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q9. In the design of hydraulic structures in alluvial rivers, the equation used to calculate the normal depth of scour ‘R’ for a discharge intensity ‘q’ per m width is
(a) R = 4.75 q^(1/2)
(b) R = 1.35 (q/f)^(2/3)
(c) R = 1.35 (q^2/f)^(1/3)
(d) R = 1.2 (q^2/g)^(1/3)
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Irrigation Engineering
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

Q10. Delta (Δ) of a crop means
(a) Area under the crop
(b) Crop period
(c) Depth of water required by the crop
(d) Crop production
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Irrigation Engineering
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

 

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Area of plot =16 km^2
Area of plot in map = 1 cm²
1 cm² = 16 km²
1 cm = 4 km
Representative fraction (R.F.) = 1cm/(4×100000 cm)
▭(R.F.1/400000)

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hydrographic survey deals with the large water bodied like river canal, lake, sea etc.
Hydrographic survey is the science of measurement of features of marine construction.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Creep is the property of a specimen undergoes additional deformation with the passage of time under sustained loading within elastic limit. It’s can not be recover hence plastic in nature.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. In mohr circle verticle axis represent shear stress & Horizontal axis represent normal stress so the vertical diameter of circle represents maximum shear stress.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In cantilever beam moment generated in the support is maximum because only one support in all beam.
Strain energy U= ∫▒Mx²dx/2EI

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hydrology cycle is movement of water from sea to land and land to sea. It the denoted by equation P=E+R
Where P= Precipitation
E= Evaporation
R = Runoff

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Peak flood discharge by Reyve’s formula-
Q=CA^(2/3)
A= area in km²
Q= Peak flood discharge (m^3/sec)
C= constant
Reyve’s formula is used for southern India catchments.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to Lacey’s theory, the following equation is used for designing of canal-
Silt factor (f) = 1.76 √dmm
Velocity of flow(v)=((Qf^2)/140)^(1/6)
Hydraulic mean radius (R)=5/2 (v^2/f)
Area of canal (A)=Q/V
Wetted perimeter (P)= 4.75 √Q
Side slope (S)=f^(5/3)/(3340 Q^(1/6) )
Scour depth = 1.35(q^2/f)^(1/3) where q=Q/B (discharge per unit width)

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Delta (∆) of a crop means total depth of water required by crop in its complete base period.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *