Quiz: Civil Engineering 25 June 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Los Angeles machine is used to test Aggregate_____
(a) Crushing strength
(b) Impact Value
(c) Abrasion resistance
(d) Water absorption

Q2. Alkalinity in water is expressed as mg/l; in terms of: –
(a) Calcium carbonate
(b) Magnesium carbonate
(c) Sodium carbonate
(d) Sodium bi-carbonate

Q3. When the degree of consolidation is 50% about how much is the time factor?
(a) 0.5
(b) 2.0
(c) 1.0
(d) 0.2

Q4. The thermal expansion coefficient (α) of steel is:
(a) 13×10^(-6/°C) and closely resembles to α of concrete.
(b) 11×10^(-6/°C) and differs widely from α of concrete
(c) 12×10^(-6/°C) and close to α of concrete.
(d) 14×10^(-6/°C) but nearly equal to α of concrete

Q5. Bolts are most suitable to carry-
(a) Shear
(b) Bending
(c) Axial tension
(d) Shear and bending

Q6. In some brick masonry walls, patches of whitish crystal were found on the exposed surfaces, also chipping and spalling of bricks took places from the same walls. Which among the following are the causes of these defects?
1. Settlement of foundation
2. Over-loading of the wall
3. Sulphate attack
4. Efflorescence
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 2 and 4
(d) 3 and 4

Q7. The type of cement used in lining of deep tube wells is:
(a) Blast furnace slag cement
(b) Portland pozzolana cement
(c) Oil well cement
(d) High alumina cement

Q8. The length of a curve connecting two uniform gradients of +0.8% and -0.6%, the rate of change of grade being 0.1% per 30 m, will be
(a) 220 m
(b) 320 m
(c) 420 m
(d) 520 m

Q9. The ratio between adopted centrifugal ratios for roads and railways is
(a) 3 : 1
(b) 2 : 1
(c) 5 : 1
(d) 4 : 1

Q10. At a hydraulic jump, the depths at the two sides are 0.4 m and 1.4 m. The head loss in the jump is nearly?
(a) 1.0 m
(a) 0.9 m
(c) 0.7 m
(d) 0.45 m

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Crushing Test → Gives crushing strength
Impact Test → Gives Toughness
Los Angeles Test → Gives Abrasion resistance or hardness.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Alkalinity in water is expressed as mg/l in terms of calcium carbonate.
Major ions → CO_3^(-2),HCO_3^-,OH^-
Minor ions → HS^-,H_2 PO_4^-,HPO_4^(-2) etc.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. When %U < 60%
time factor (T_v )=π/4 (%U)^2
T_V=3.14/4 (0.50)^2
▭(T_v=0.19625)
▭(T_v≈0.2)

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Coefficient of thermal expansion (α) for steel is 12×10^(-6)/°c
Coefficient of thermal expansion for Concrete is 6×10^(-6)/°c to 12×10^(-6)/°c

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bolts are more suitable to carry Axial tension.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
– The patches of whitish crystal were found on the exposed surface is due to efflorescence.
– The chipping and spalling of bricks are due to sulphate attack.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Portland – Pozzolana cement (PPC) is used in lining of deep tube wells. It is manufactured by grinding OPC and Pozzolana (containing fly ash 10 to 25% by mass). It is also used in mass concreting and places of high temperature.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Length of curve =(0.8-(-0.6))/0.1 ×30
▭(L=420m.)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
→ Maximum value of centrifugal ratio for roads = 1/4
→ Maximum value of centrifugal ratio for railways = 1/8
So, ratio between these two = (1/4)/(1/8)
= (2 : 1)

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given, conjugate depths y_1=0.4 m.
y_2=1.4 m.
E_L= ?
E_L=(y_2-y_1 )^3/(4y_1 y_2 )
=(1.4-0.4)^3/(4×1.4×0.4)
▭(E_L=0.446≈0.45m)

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?