Quiz: Civil Engineering 25 april 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC-JE

Topic: Building Material & Construction

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. The activity of batching in production of concrete refers to:

(a) Weighing of all ingredients within the acceptable tolerances for all batches

(b) Weighing of all ingredients

(c) Most accurate weighing of cement & water that influence strength of concrete

(d)Measuring the workability of concrete

 

Q2. Addition of sugar in concrete result in………

(a) Increase in setting time by about 1 hr.

(b) Increase in setting time by about 4 hr.

(c) Decrease in setting time by about 1 hr.

(d) Decrease in setting time by about 4 hr.

 

Q3. Green concrete may be made by adding

(a) Chromium oxide

(b) Iron hydroxide

(c) Barium permanganate

(d) Iron oxide

 

Q4. For manufacturing coloured glass, the colouring pigments are added in the glass at the stage of

(a) Raw material mixing

(b) Fusion

(c) Melting

(d) Finishing

 

Q5. Bakelite is a/an

(a) insulator

(b) semiconductor

(c) high resistance conductor

(d) Low resistance conductor

 

Q6. The commonly used thinner in oil paints is

(a) Naptha

(b) Turpentine

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) Neither (a) and (b)

 

Q7. The outer protective layer of a tree is

(a) cambium layer

(b) pitch

(c) bark

(d) sap

 

Q8. The defect in timber that causes longitudinal separation of woods between the annular rings is known as___________.

(a) Knots

(b) Rind gall

(c) Shakes

(d) Twisted fibers

 

Q9. Most commonly used ingredients in cement manufacturing is:

(a) Graphite

(b) Lime stone

(c) Sand stone

(d) Slate

 

Q10. The purpose of the soundness test of cement is ________:

(a) to determine the presence of free lime.

(b) to determine the setting time

(c) to determine the sound proof quality of cement

(d) to determine the fineness

 

 SOLUTION

 

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Batching It is the process of proper and accurate measurement of concrete ingredients. It is either done by mass or volume batching.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Sugar is used as retarder in concrete. It increase in setting time by about 4 hr.

 

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. Green concrete may be made by adding Chromium oxide.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Colour pigment is added in the manufacturing of glass at the stage of fusion.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Bakelite is a type of plastic which is used as non-conductive material.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Thinner is used to reduce the consistency and increase the spread of paints.

Ex. Turpentine oil, Naptha, spirit etc.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. the outer protective layer of a tree is outer bark.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Shakes  It is longitudinal cracks which partially or completely separates the fibres.

(a) Heart shakes  cracks run from pith to sapwood.

(b) Cup shakes  Appears as partly or completely separates annual rings from one another.

(c) Ring shakes  Appears as completely separates annual rings.

(d) Star shakes  cracks run from bark to sap wood.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. lime is most important ingredient in manufacturing of cement. It is about 62-65% in cement. Lime is act as binding material in cement.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. soundness test of cement is to determine the presence of lime, magnesia and Sulphur.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *