QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (25-07-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: Assam -Psc

Topic: SURVEYING

 

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: No negative marking

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. In surveyor’s compass, the graduated ring is attached to the:

(a) Box

(b) Needle

(c) Sigh vane

(d) Jewel bearing

 

 

Q2. The imaginary line passing through the intersection of cross hairs and the optical center of the objective is known as ……….

(a) Line of sight

(b) Line of collimation geoid

(c) Axis of the telescope

(d) None of these

 

 

Q3. The telescope of a Dumpy level …………..

(a) Is rigidly fixed to the leveling head

(b) Can be titled in a vertical plane

(c) Can be taken out of its supports and reversed

(d)Permits interchange of eye piece and object glass

 

Q4. Which of the following leveling is carried out to determine the elevation difference between two points on the surface of earth

(a) Reciprocal leveling

(b) Simple leveling

(c) Longitudinal leveling

(d) Differential leveling

 

 

Q5. The ‘fix’ of a plane table with three known points is good if the instrument station lies: –

(a) in the great triangle

(b) outside the greater triangle

(c) outside the great triangle but within the great circle

(d) on the circumference of the circumscribing circle

 

 

Q6. In plane table survey, the error due to cantering should not exceed the scale divided by………….

(a) 25

(b) 40

(c) 50

(d) 80

 

Q7. Contour interval for a building site normally

(a) 0.5 m

(b) 1.5 m

(c) 2.0 m

(d) 5.5 m

 

Q8. The method of tacheometry in which the interval on levelling staff is variable and stadia hair intercept is fixed, is known as

(a) Movable Hair Method

(b) Fixed Hair Method

(c) Tangential Hair Method

(d)Subtense Hair Method

 

 

Q9. In measuring horizontal angles, the theodolite should be turned.

(a) Clockwise from the forward station to the back station

(b) Clockwise from the back station to the forward station

(c) Anticlockwise from the forward station to the back station

(d) Anticlockwise from the back station to the forward station

 

 

Q10. If a transition curve is introduced between a straight and a curve such that a super elevation of 15 cm is introduced over a curve and if the rate of super elevation is 1 IN 500, then the length (m) of the transition curve will be

(a) 50.00

(b) 75.00

(c) 100.00

(d) 150.00

 

 

 SOLUTION

 

 

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. In surveyor compass the graduated ring fixed at the box & moves with the box while the magnetic needle remain’s stationary along the north south line.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. line of sight. The line passes through optical centre of objective & intersection of cross hair is called as line of sight.

Line of collimation – When line of sight become horizontal. It will be known as line of collimation

Axis of telescope –  This is an imaginary line joining point’s of optical centre of eyepiece to the optical centre of objective glass.

Axis of bubble tube – This is an imaginary line which is tangential on longitudinal curve of bubble tube.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. the telescope of a dumpy level is rigidly fixed to the leveling head.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. differential leveling required more than one setting of the instrument .

for determine elevation difference between two points differential leveling adopted.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. According to lehmans rule, the ‘fix’ of a plane table with three known points is good  if the instrument station lies in the great triangle & is bad if the plane table station lies on the circumference of the circumscribing circle.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. in plane table survey, the error due to centering should not exceed

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. in the fixed hair method the distance between the stadia hair is fixed.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. while measuring horizontal angles. Theodolite should be turned clockwise from the back station to the forward station.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. super elevation (e) = 15 cm.

Rate of super elevation = 1 in 500

Length of transition curve = 500 ×0.15

= 75 metre.

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *