Quiz: Civil Engineering 24 Nov 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: RSMSSB-JEn
Topic: Strength of Materials

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Maximum strain energy theory for the failure of a material at the elastic limit is known as
(a) Guest’s or Tresca’s theory
(b) St. Venant’s theory
(c) Rankine’s theory
(d) Haigh’s theory

Q2. The ability of a material to absorb energy till the breaking or rupture takes place is known as
(a) Hardness
(b) Toughness
(c) Brittleness
(d) Softness

Q3. If a load of 40 KN is applied in a compressive manner on a rod whose cross section is 10 mm ×20mm, then what will be the compressive stress on the rod in MPa?
(a) 0.2
(b) 2
(c) 20
(d) 200

Q4. A material has identical properties in all directions is said to be
(a) Homogeneous
(b) Isotropic
(c) Anisotropic
(d) Orthotropic

Q5. The Poisson’s ratio for concrete is approximately
(a) 0.15
(b) 0.3
(c) 0.05
(d) 0.5

Q6. In an experiment it found that the bulk modulus of a material is equal to its shear modulus. This Poisson’s ratio is.
(a) 0.125
(b) 0.250
(c) 0.375
(d) 0.500

Q7. Angle of twist of a circular shaft under the action of a torsional moment T is given by
(a) GJ/TL
(b) TL/GJ
(c) TJ/GL
(d) TG/JL

Q8. If a ductile material is subjected to a unidirectional tensile force, then to avoid shear failure, the material should have its shear strength at least equal to
(a) its tensile strength
(b) Half the tensile strength
(c) Its compressive strength
(d) Twice the tensile strength

Q9. During a tensile test on a specimen of 1 cm² cross-section, maximum load observed was 8 tonnes and area of cross-section at neck was 0.5 cm³. Ultimate tensile strength of specimen is
(a) 4 tonnes/cm²
(b) 8 tonnes/cm²
(c) 16 tonnes/cm²
(d) 22 tonnes/cm²

Q10. Ratio of moment of inertia of a circle and that of a square having same area about their centroidal axis is–
(a) 3/π
(b) 3/2π
(c) 4/π
(d) 5/9π

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. → Maximum principal strain theory (St. Venant’s theory)
→ Maximum principal stress theory (Rankine’s theory)
→ Maximum strain energy theory (Bectami-Haigh’s Theory)
→ Maximum shear stress theory (Huber Hencky von-mises theory)

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Toughness is the ability of material to absorb energy till the breaking or rupture takes place. It is equal to total area under load deflection curve up to fracture.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given,
P=40 kN=40×10^3 N
A=10×20 mm^2
σ= ?
σ=P/A
=(40×10^3)/(10×20)
▭(σ=200 MPa)

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Isotropic → A material is said to be isotropic when it has same properties in all direction.
Anisotropic → A material is said to be anisotropic when it has different properties in all direction.
Homogenous → Same property at each cross-section.
Orthotropic → Different property in three mutually perpendicular direction.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Type of material Poission ratio
Cork 0
Glass 0.01 to 0.05
Concrete 0.1 to 0.2
Steel 0.288
Aluminium 0.33
Bronze 0.35

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given bulk modulus (K) = Shear modulus (G)
Now,
Poisson’s ratio (μ)=(3K-2G)/(6K+2G)=(3-2)/(6+2)=1/8=0.125

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. form the Torsion equation →
T/J=Gθ/L
▭(θ=TL/GJ)
Where θ = angle of twist
T= Applied twisting moment
L= Length of the shaft
G= Modulus of rigidity
J= Polar moment of inertia

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. If ductile material is subjected to a unidirectional tensile force, then to avoid shear failure material should have its shear strength is twice the tensile strength.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. We know that
Ultimate tensile Strength=(Maximum Load)/(Original area of cross-section)
=8/1
Ultimate tensile strength =8 Tonnes\/cm^2

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. I_circle=π/64 d^4 I_square=a^4/12
Given that area is same
A_square=A_circule
a^2=π/4 d^2
a=√π/2 d
I_circle/I_square =(π/64 d^4)/(d^4/12)
I_circle/I_square =(π/64 d^4)/(1/12 π^2/16×d^4 )
I_circle/I_square =3/π

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?