Quiz: Civil Engineering 24 May 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: GATE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 20 Minutes

Q1. The degree of kinematic indeterminacy of the rigid frame with clamped ends at A and D as shown in the figure is

(a) Zero
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. A water treatment plant has a flow rate of 0.6m³/s. the settling basin at the plant has effective settling volume dimensions of length 20m, depth 3m, and width 6m. What percentage of the particles having a settling velocity of 0.004 m/sec is removed?
(a) 100%
(b) 75%
(c) 80%
(d) 95%

Q3. A mild steel bar of square cross-section 40 mm × 40 mm is 400 mm long it is subjected to a longitudinal tensile stress of 440 N/mm² and lateral compressive stress is 200 N/mm² in perpendicular directions. E = 2 × 10^5 N/mm², μ = 0.3. what is the approximate elongation of the bar in the longitudinal direction?
(a) 0.44 mm
(b) 0.88 mm
(c) 0.22 mm
(d) 1 mm

Q4. The minimum strain at failure in tension steel having yield stress f_y = 415 MPa and Young’s Modulus E_S=200 GPa, as per limit state method of design, is
(a) 0.0025
(b) 0.0038
(c) 0.0045
(d) 0.0050

Q5. If the working stress in bearing in power driven rivets is 300 N\/mm^2 and a double riveted double cover butt joint is used to connect plates of 12 mm thick, then the strength of rivet in bearing is (Given; The nominal diameter of rivet= 22 mm)
(a) 84.6 kN
(b) 54.6 kN
(c) 72.6 kN
(d) 68.4 Kn

Q6. An embankment is to be constructed with a granular soil (bulk unit weight =20 kN/m^3) on a saturated clayey silt deposit (undrained shear strength = 25 kPa). Assuming undrained general shear failure and bearing capacity factor of 5.7. the maximum height (in m ) of the embankment at the point of failure is
(a) 7.1
(b) 5.0
(c) 4.5
(d) 2.5

Q7. The velocity in m/sec at point in a two-dimensional flow is given as V ⃗=3i+2j the equation of the stream line passing through the point is
(a) xy=6
(b) 3dx-2dy=0
(c) 2dx=3dy
(d) 3dx+2dy=0

Q8. The surveying used to determine additional details such as boundaries of fields, is called
(a) City surveying
(b) Location surveying
(c) Cadastral surveying
(d) Topographical surveying

Q9. Which of the following shows the correct decreasing order of rate of hydration of Portland cement compounds?
(a) C_3 A>C_4 AF>C_3 S>C_2 S
(b) C_3 A> C_4 AF>C_2 S>C_3 S
(c) C_3 A>C_3 S>C_2 S>C_4 AF
(d) C_4 AF>C_3 A>C_3 S>C_2 S

Q10. A tube well having a capacity of 5 m³/hour operates for 20 hours each day during the irrigation season. How much area can be commanded if the irrigation interval is 20 days and depth of irrigation is 7cm.
(a) 2.86 × 10^4 m²
(b) 2.29 × 10^4 m²
(c) 22.9 × 10^4 m²
(d) 1.14 × 10^4 m²

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. No. of joints (j) = 4
No. of external reactions (re) = 6
No. of rigid members (m) = 3
D_K = ?
Degree of kinematic indeterminacy (D_K) is given by –
D_K=3j-r_e-m
=(3×4)-6-3
=12-9
▭(D_K=3)

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Flow rate (Q) = 0.6 m³/sec
Length (L) = 20 m.
Width (B) = 6m
Depth (D) = 3m.
Settling velocity (V_s) = 0.004 m/sec.
Over flow rate = (V_o )=Q/(B.L)
= 0.6/(6×20)
= 0.005 m/sec.
Percentage removal of particle = V_S/V_o ×100
= 0.004/0.005×100
= 80%

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given,
A = 40×40 mm^2
L=400 mm
σ_x=400 N\/mm^2
σ_y = -200 N\/mm^2
E=2×10^5 N\/mm^2
μ=0.3
∆L= ?
Strain in longitudinal direction (∈_x ) will be-
∈_x=σ_x/E-μ σ_y/E
∆L/L=1/E (σ_x-μ σ_y )
∆L/400= 1/(2×10^5 ) [(400-0.3×(-200)]
▭(∆L=1 mm.)

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given,
fy=415
E_S=200 GPa
Minimum strain at failure as per IS 456 : 2000
=0.87fy/E_S +0.002
=(0.87×415)/(200×10^3 )+0.002
=0.0038

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given, bearing stress (f_b )=300 N\/mm^2
Thickness of plates (t)=12mm
Nominal dia of rivet (ϕ)=22mm
Gross dia. of rivet (d)=ϕ+1.5
=22+1.5
=23.5 mm.
Bearing strength of rivet (P_b )=d×t×f_b
=23.5×12×300
=84600 N
▭(P_b=84.6 KN.)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given, y_b=20kN\/m^3
Shear strength =S=C=25kN\/m^2
N_c=5.7
D_f=?
q_u=CN_C
y D_f=25×5.7 (∵q_u=yD_f )
20×D_f=25×5.7
▭(D_f=7.125m.)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given V ⃗=3i+2j
By comparing, V ⃗=ui+vj
u = 3, v = 2
The equation of stream line in two dimensions is given by –
dx/u=dy/v

dx/3=dy/2

▭(2dx=3dy)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cadastral surveying is used to determine additional details such as boundaries of fields & also used for calculating the Area of Land.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Decreasing order of rate of hydration
▭(C_4 AF>C_3 A>C_3 S>C_2 S)

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Q=5×20=100 m^3 \/day
or Q=100/(24×60×60) m^3 \/sec.=1.157×10^(-3) m^3 \/sec.
B=20 days
∆ =7 cm =0.07 m.
Duty at outlet-
D=(8.64 B)/∆
=(8.64×20)/0.07
▭(D=2468.5 Ha\/Cumec)
Area,
A=D×Q
=2468.5×1.157×10^(-3)
=2.86 Ha.
▭(A=2.86×10^4 m^2 )

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?