Quiz: Civil Engineering 24 march 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UKSSSC-JE
Topic: Civil Engineering

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Compound of cement which reacts immediately with water and sets first
(a) Tricalcium silicate
(b) Tricalcium aluminate
(c) Dicalcium silicate
(d) All of the above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Building Construction Technology
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q2. According to IS: 10500-2012, what is the acceptable limit (in mg/l) of total dissolved solids?
(a) 2000
(b) 500
(c) 250
(d) 1000
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Environmental Engineering
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q3. Hydrodynamic pressure due to earthquake acts at a height of a dam?
(a) 4H/3π above the base
(b) 3H/4π above the base
(c) 3H/4π below the surface
(d) 4H/3π above the water surface
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Irrigation Engineering
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q4. The method of levelling used to carry out reconnaissance of area is:
(a) Check levelling
(b) Fly levelling
(c) Profile levelling
(d) Simple levelling
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Surveying
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q5. Principal planes are planes of
(a) maximum shearing stress
(b) zero shearing stress
(c) shearing stress having a magnitude of 50% of principal stress
(d) will be maximum
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Strength of Material
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q6. The unit of measurement for mass concrete is usually:
(a) Liner meter
(b) Metric tons
(c) Square meter
(d) cubic meter
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Estimation and Valuation
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q7. In which of the following studies desire lines is used
(a) Speed studies
(b) Origin and destination studies
(c) Accident studies
(d) None of the above
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Transportation Engineering
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q8. Pycnometer method is used to determine
(a) Specific heat
(b) Specific height
(c) Specific gravity
(d) Specific energy
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Geo Tech Engineering
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q9. Which ratio is the Reynold’s Number?
(a) (Inertial force)/(Viscous force)
(b) (Inertial force)/(Surface force)
(c) (Inertial force)/(Surface tension force)
(d) (Inertia force)/(Elastic force)
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q10. In case of simply supported beam, the clear distance between lateral restraints shall not exceed
(a) 60b or 250 b^2/d
(b) 60b or 〖100b〗^2/d
(c) 25b or 250 b^2/d
(d) 25b or 100 b^2/d
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Reinforced Concrete Cement (RCC)
QCereator Ashwani Jain

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tricalcium aluminate is responsible for flash setting of cement.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to IS 10500:2012, the acceptable limit of total dissolved solids in drinking water is 500 mg/l and cause for rejection is 2000 mg/l.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hydrodynamic pressure due to earthquake is Fe= 0.555k_h γ_wH² and it is acts at a height of 4H/3π above the base of dam. Where H=seepage head, γ_w=unit weight of water, k_h=seismic coefficient.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. fly levelling is used for reconnaissance of the area. Purpose of this levelling for determination of approximate elevation of points.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. There are Infinite planes passes through a single point. Out of these infinite planes three planes are mutually perpendicular to each other and having zero shear stress, these planes are called principal plane.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The unit of measurement for mass concrete is cubic meter.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. desire lines is used in Origin and destination studies.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pycnometer is used for determination of specific gravity.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reynold’s No. (Inertial force)/(Viscous force)
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *