Quiz: Civil Engineering 24 june 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In Versenate method (Hardness test) the water is titrated against EDTA salt solution using Eriochrome Black T as indicator solution. Here at the end titration, the color changes from
(a) Wine red to blue
(b) Blue to sea green
(c) Yellow to blue
(d) Blue to yellow

Q2. Plain cement concrete is strong in taking:
(a) Tensile stresses
(b) Compressive stresses
(c) Shear stresses
(d) Tear stresses

Q3. If pan evaporation is denoted E_p and actual evaporation by E, then
(a) E_p>E
(b) E>E_p
(c) E = E_p
(d) E ≷ E_p

Q4. If the coefficient of permeability for the soil is 10^(-7)cm/sec, then the soil can be classified as
(a) clay
(b) silt
(c) sand
(d) gravel

Q5. Minimum reinforcement in circular concrete column as per IS – 456 is –
(a) 4 bars of 12 mm
(b) Greater 0.80% of cross – sectional area 4 bars of 12 mm
(c) 6 bars of 12 mm
(d) Greater of 0.80% of cross – sectional area and 6 bars of 12 mm

Q6. Gradually varied flow is
(a) Steady uniform
(b) non-steady non-uniform
(c) non-steady uniform
(d) steady non-uniform

Q7. The method of levelling used to carry out reconnaissance of area is:
(a) Check levelling
(b) Fly levelling
(c) Profile levelling
(d) Simple levelling

Q8. In which of the following studies desire lines is used
(a) Speed studies
(b) Origin and destination studies
(c) Accident studies
(d) None of the above

Q9. Compound of cement which reacts immediately with water and sets first
(a) Tricalcium silicate
(b) Tricalcium aluminate
(c) Dicalcium silicate
(d) All of the above

Q10. The point of contraflexure is the point where:
(a) bending moment changes sign
(b) bending moment is maximum
(c) bending moment is minimum
(d) shear force is zero

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In versenate method (hardness test), when the water is titrated against EDTA salt solution using Eriochrome Black T as indicator, Then the color of solution changes from wine red to blue.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The concrete in which no reinforcement is provided called plain concrete. Plain concrete is strong in taking Compressive stresses. The tensile strength of concrete is 10 to 15% of compressive strength.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. If pan evaporation is E_p and actual evaporation is E, then E_p>E
Pan coefficient (C_p )=(Lake evaporation)/(Pan evaporation)

S. no. Pan Pan co-efficent (C_p)
1. Class-A 0.7
2. Indian Standard 0.8
3. Colorado Sunken 0.78

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Soil                              Coefficient of permeability (Cm/sec)
Gravel                                                 > 1
Sand                                                1 – 10^(-3)
Silt                                               10^(-3)- 10^(-6)
Clay                                                 < 10^(-6)

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. → minimum % reinforcement in column = 0.8% of gross area
→ max^m % reinforcement = 4% of gross area (if bar’s are lapped)
= 6% of gross area (it bar’s are not lapped)
→ No. of bar’s in circular column equal to ‘6’
→ No. of bar’s in rectangular column equal to ‘4’

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gradually varied flow is steady non-uniform flow with the condition that depth will be constant because there is no change in velocity with respect to time.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. fly levelling is used for reconnaissance of the area. Purpose of this levelling for determination of approximate elevation of points.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. desire lines is used in Origin and destination studies.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tricalcium aluminate is responsible for flash setting of cement.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Point of contraflexure (POC) is the point where bending moment changes sign.
→ When function changes from concave to convex or vice versa that point is called point of inflection.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?