Quiz: Civil Engineering 24 july 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which part of the tree consists of mainly cellular tissues?
(a) cambium layer
(b) bark
(c) heart wood
(d) pith

Q2. The initial setting time for quick cement is
(a) 5 seconds
(b) 5 minutes
(c) 5 hours
(d) 5 days

Q3. Which of the following materials has the highest carbon percentage?
(a) Cast iron
(b) Mild steel
(c) High carbon steel
(d) Stainless steel

Q4. A stretcher bonds is usually used for
(a) half brick wall
(b) one brick wall
(c) one and half brick wall
(d) two brick wall

Q5. The best method of interpolation of contours in indirect method of contouring is by
(a) Computation
(b) Interpolation
(c) Imagination
(d) Estimation

Q6. Bentonite is a material obtained due to the weathering of
(a) limestone
(b) quartzite
(c) volcanic ash
(d) shales

Q7. A soil has bulk density of 22 kN/m³ and water content 10%. The dry density is
(a) 20 kN/m³
(b) 15 kN/m³
(c) 18 kN/m³
(d) 19 kN/m³

Q8. The principle involved in the relation γ_(sub.) 〖=γ〗_(sat.)-γ_w is
(a) Stoke’s law
(b) Darcy’s law
(c) Archimede’s principle
(d) Poiseuille’s law

Q9. Inorganic soil with low compressibility are represented by
(a) MH
(b) SL
(c) ML
(d) CH

Q10. The standard turbidity produced by one mg of silicon dioxide (silica) in one litre of distilled water, is called
(a) One Jackson turbidity unit (JTU)
(b) one Formazine turbidity unit (FTU)
(c) one Nephelometry turbidity unit (NTU)
(d) None of the above

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pith consist mainly cellular tissue. It is the central portion of the tree. It is also known as medulla.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. the initial setting time and final setting time for quick settling cement is 5 min. and 30 min respectively. it is produced by adding aluminium sulphate in very fine powdered form.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Type of steel Carbon percentage
Cast iron 2.0 – 4.0%
Steel 0.1 – 0.25%
Wrought iron (purest form of iron) < 0.1 %

If carbon content (%) is higher, then the material will be more brittle and lesser will lead to ductile material.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. stretcher bond is the arrangement of bonding in which bricks are laid along the length in each case. These bonds provide half brick wall thickness or 4.5 inches wall or 115 mm wall.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Computation is the best method of interpolation of contours in indirect method of contouring.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bentonite is obtained due to the weathering of volcanic ash containing high percentage of clay mineral and montmorillonite.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given,
γ_b=22 kN\/m^3
w=10%=0.1
γ_d= ?
γ_d=γ_b/(1+w)
=22/(1+0.1)
=22/1.1
▭(γ_d=20 kN\/m^3 )

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. when the soil exists below water then it is in a submerged condition and Archimedes principle involved in the relation –
▭(γ_sub=γ_sat-γ_w )
Where,
γ_sub=submerged unit weight
γ_sat=Saturated unit weight
γ_w=unit weight of water

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. fine grain soil classification according to compressibility –

Compressibility Water content Symbol
Low compressible W_L<35% L
Intermediate compressible 35%< W_L<50% I
High compressible W_L>50% H

In ML = inorganic silt with low compressibility

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. the standard turbidity is produced by one mg. of silica as silicon dioxide (SiO_2 ) is added to 1l. of pure water to make the standard turbid solution is called one Jackson turbidity unit (JTU)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *