QUIZ: CIVIL ENGINEERING (24-10-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: MISCELLANEOUS

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Muller Breslau principle in structural analysis is used for
(a) drawing ILD for any force function
(b) writing virtual work equation
(c) superposition of load effects
(d) none of these

Q2. Influence line diagrams can be drawn for
(a) only beams
(b) Beams arches, trusses etc.
(c) Only arches
(d) Only trusses

Q3. The gross diameter of a rivet is the diameter of-
(a) Rivet hole
(b) Rivet measured before driving
(c) Rivet measured after driving
(d) None of the above

Q4. The effective length of a weld, is taken as the actual length
(a) Minus the size of weld
(b) Minus twice the size of weld
(c) Plus the size of weld
(d) Plus twice the size of weld

Q5. Peak hour factor is expressed in percentage of
(a) ADT
(b) AADT
(c) PCU
(d) DF

Q6. According to Reyve’s formula for estimating floods, the peak discharge is proportional to
(a) A
(b) A^(2/3)
(c) A^(3/4)
(d) A^(1/2)

Q7. Strut is defined as a
(a) Member of a structure which carries a tensile load
(b) Member of a structure which carries an axial compressive load
(c) Vertical member of a structure which carries a tensile load
(d) Vertical member of a structure which carries no load

Q8. Which of the following fluids can be classified as non-newtonian?
(a) kerosene oil Diesel Oil
(b) Human blood and Toothpaste
(c) Diesel oil and Water
(d) Kerosene oil and Water

Q9. A stream function is
(a) defined only for incompressible flow
(b) defined for irrotational flow
(c) defined when the flow is continuous
(d) defined only for steady flow

Q10. An imaginary tangent at a point which shows the direction of velocity of a liquid particle at that point is
(a) path line
(b) stream line
(c) streak line
(d) vortex line

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Muller Breslau principle in structure analysis is used for drawing influence line diagram for any force function such as shear force, bending moment or any reactive force and moment
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The influence line diagram is the graphical representation for reaction, shear force and bending moment due to moving load. It can be drawn for beams, arches, trusses etc.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gross diameter of a rivet is the diameter of rivet hole.
In WSM
Nominal diameter (d) Gross diameter (do)
d ≤ 25 mm do = d + 1.5 mm
d > 25 mm do = d +2 mm

In LSM
Nominal diameter (d) Gross diameter (do)
d = 12mm to 14 mm do = d +1mm
d = 16mm to 24 mm do = d + 2 mm
d > 24 mm do = d + 2 mm

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Effective length of weld is equal to overall length of weld minus twice the size of weld.
▭(L_effective=L_overall-2S )
Where, S = size of weld

S5. Ans.(b)
sol. Peak hour factor is expressed in percentage of AADT; it is used in the design of transportation facilities and major projects.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Peak flood discharge by Reyve’s formula-
Q=CA^(2/3)
A= area in km²
Q= Peak flood discharge (m^3/sec)
C= constant
Reyve’s formula is used for southern India catchments.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Column is a special type of strut may be defined as vertical member subjected to axial compressive load.
S8. Ans. (b)
Sol.

→ Ideal plastic fluid – (Toothpaste)
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. A stream function is defined only for incompressible flow. In stream function, the partial derivative with respect to any direction will give the velocity component at right angle to that direction.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. A path line may be defined as the line traced by a single fluid particle as it moves over a period of time, Thus a path line will show the direction of velocity of the same fluid particle at successive instants of time.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?