Quiz: Civil Engineering 23 June 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: Telangana PSCM
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: No negative marking
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. According to Kuichling formula, if P is the population of a thousand, then the fire demand of water in litres per minute is given by:
(a) 6563√P
(b) 4640√P
(c) 3182√P
(d) 5663√P

Q2. The impurity of mixing water which affects the setting time and strength of concrete is ……….
(a) Sodium sulphates
(b) Sodium chlorides
(c) Sodium carbonates and bicarbonates
(d) Calcium chlorides

Q3. The value of property during its useful life based on purchase value of depreciations etc. is known as:
(a) Scrap value
(b) Book value
(c) Junk value
(d) salvage value

Q4. The method of growing crop on running on the sides of water ditches used in certain agricultural field is called as?
(a) Drip Irrigation
(b) Flood irrigation
(c) Furrow irrigation
(d) Check irrigation

Q5. Total angle of deflection of transition curve is equal to
(a) spiral angle
(b) 1/2 spiral angle
(c) 1/3 spiral angle
(d) 1/4 spiral angle

Q6. Surveyor compass works on the principle of:
(a) Magnetic bearing system
(b) None of the above
(c) Whole circle bearing system
(d) Quadrilateral bearing system

Q7. According to IS : 456 – 2000 side-face reinforcement should be provided when depth of web of a beam exceeds.
(a) 650 mm
(b) 700 mm
(c) 725 mm
(d) 750 mm

Q8. As per the Indian soil classification system inorganic silts of high compressibility defined by the symbol:
(a) MH
(b) CH
(c) OH
(d) OI

Q9. The viscosity of a gas
(a) decreases with increase in temperature
(b) increases with increases in temperature
(c) is independent of temperature
(d) is independent of pressure for very high pressure intensities

Q10. The ruling gradient for plain and rolling terrain is
(a) 3.3%
(b) 5%
(c) 6%
(d) 4 %

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. according to kuichling’s formula, fire demand is given by Q=3182√P
Where Q = l/min
P = Population (in thousands)

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Setting time and strength of concrete is affected by presence of carbonate & bicarbonate of sodium.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Book value is the value of property during its life based on purchase value and depreciations.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Furrow irrigation method of growing crop on running on the sides of water ditches used in certain agricultural field. furrow are very long narrow channel which carries water along the field.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. tan∆ = x^2/6RL tan ϕ = x^2/2RL
At x=L
(tan ∆) max = L/6R
▭(deflect^n angle (∆)=1/3 (spiral Angle)(ϕ) )

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. surveyor compass work’s on the principle of quadrilateral bearing system. In quadrilateral bearing system 0° denoted at true north & true south . Max^m degree is 90° denoted at East or West

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. when depth of the beam exceeded 750 mm or depth of the beam exceeded 450 mm & Torsion is also applied then side face reinforcement of 0.1% of gross area (BD) must be provided. Its spacing not more then 300 mm or width of beam.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ML → low compressible silt
MI → Medium compressible silt
MH→ high compressible silt

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. As we know that
⇒ With increasing temp. viscosity of liquid decrease because as we increase the temperature which cause decreases the cohesive forces between modulus so that viscosity is decrease
⇒ with increasing temp. viscosity of gas increases because as we increase the temp. which cause increase the rate of molecules momentum transfer which is the main reason of viscous forces within the gases. So that viscosity in increase.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ruling gradient for plain and rolling terrain is 3.3% or 1 in 30 while for mountainous terrain it is 5% or 1 in 20.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *