Quiz: Civil Engineering 23 April 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: All AE/JE Exams
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The following three stages are known to occur in the biological action involved in the process of sludge digestion.

  1. Acid fermentation
  2. Alkaline fermentation
  3. Acid regression
    The correct sequence of three stages is
    (a) 3, 1, 2
    (b) 1, 2, 3
    (c) 2, 3, 1
    (d) 1, 3, 2

Q2. What is the approximate length of convergent cone of a venturimeter? ‘D’- diameter of inlet section and ‘d’- diameter of throat.
(a) 2 (D-d)
(b) 2.5 (D-d)
(c) 2.7 (D-d)
(d) 2.25 (D-d)

Q3. Bligh’s Creep theory of seepage assumes
(a) Loss of head follows a sine curve
(b) More weightage to horizontal creep than vertical creep
(c) Less weightage to horizontal creep than vertical creep
(d) Equal weightage to horizontal and vertical creep

Q4. If L is the length of vehicles in meters C is the clear distance between two consecutive vehicles (Stopping sight distance), V is the speed of vehicles in km per hour, the maximum number N of vehicles/hour is __.
(a) N = 1000C/(L + V)
(b) N = (1000 L)/(C + V)
(c) N = (L+C)/(1000 V)
(d) N = (1000 V)/(L + C)

Q5. The correct sequence of workability test/method in the order of their application from low to high workability is
(a) vee-vee consistometer, compacting factor test and slump test
(b) slump test, compacting factor test and vee-bee consistometer
(c) compacting factor test, vee-bee consistometer and slump test
(d) vee-bee consistometer, slump test and compacting factor test.

Q6. The length of a survey line when measured with a chain of 20 m nominal length was found to be 840.5 m. If the chain used is 0.1 m too long, the correct length of the measured line is:
(a) 844.7 m
(b) 845.7 m
(c) 846.7 m
(d) 847.7 m

Q7. If dry density, water density and specific gravity of solids of a given soil sample are 1.60 g/cc, 1.00 g/cc and 2.56 respectively, the porosity of the soil sample, is
(a) 0.375
(b) 0.370
(c) 0.380
(d) 0.390

Q8. The allowable stress in a long column can be increased by increasing the
(a) radius of gyration
(b) eccentricity
(c) slenderness ration
(d) length of the column

Q9. Diagonal tension in beam…….…..
(a) Is maximum at neutral axis
(b) Decreases below the neutral axis and increases above the neutral axis
(c) Increases below the neutral axis and decreases above the neutral axis
(d) Remains the same in both above and below the neutral axis

Q10. Pick the wrongly written assumption taken in analysis of riveted joints:
(a) Total load on the joint is equally shared by all rivets.
(b) Bending moment is not taken into considered
(c) Uniform stress distribution in plates is not consideration
(d) Friction in plate is negligible
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence of three stages in sludge digestion process:
(i) Acid regression
(ii) Acid fermentation
(iii) Alkaline fermentation

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Length of Convergent Cone of Venturimeter =2.5 (D – d)
Length of Divergent cone of Venturimeter =7.5 (D – d)

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bligh’s creep theory of seepage assumes equal weightage to horizontal creep and vertical creep. According to this theory the seepage water follows outline of the base of structure.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Maximum theoretical capacity from space head way is given by–
N=(1000 V)/S
▭(N=(1000 V)/(L+C)) (∵ S = L + C)
Where, N = Theoretical maximum capacity
V = Speed of vehicle in kmph
L = Length of vehicle in m.
C = Clear distance between two consecutive vehicles.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Workability method and their uses-

  • Vee-bee consistometer test – Suitable for stiff concrete mixes having low and very low workability.
  • Compacting factor – Suitable for medium and low workability having compacting factor of 0.9 – 0.8 or slump 25 – 50 mm.
  • Slump test – Most widely used and suitable for medium to high workability having slump value 25 mm to 125 mm.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given,
Wrong length of measured line (L₁) = 840.5
Wrong length of chain (l₁) = 20.1 m
Correct length of chain (l) = 20 m
Correct length of measured line (L) = ?
L × l = L₁ × l₁
L × 20 = 840.5 × 20.1
L = (840.5 × 20.1)/20
▭(L=844.7 m)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given, dry density (γd ) = 1.6 g/cc Water density (γω )=1.00 g\/cc
Specific gravity (G) = 2.56
Porosity (n) = ?
Now,
γd=(Gγω )/(1+e)
1.6=(2.56×1.00)/(1+e)
▭(e=0.6 )
n=e/(1+e)
0.6/(1+0.6)
▭(n=0.375 )

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The allowable stress in a long column can be increased by increasing its radius of gyration and radius of gyration depends on moment of inertia.
R=√(I/A)
R- radius of gyration
I- Moment of Inertia

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Diagonal tension in beam increase below neutral axis & decrease above neutral axis.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assumption in the design of riveted connection.

  • The rivet hole is assumed to be filled completely by the rivet.
  • Rivets are assumed to be stressed equally.
  • Stress in plate is assumed to be uniform.
  • Friction between the plates is negligible.
  • Bending of rivet is neglected.
  • Shear stress is assumed to be uniformly distributed over the gross cross – section area of the rivet.
  • Bearing stress is uniform between plates and rivets.
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

[adda247_lead_form]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?