Quiz: Civil Engineering 22 Sep 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Plaster of Paris is obtained by calcining _____
(a) bauxite
(b) gypsum
(c) kankar
(d) lime stone

Q2. Compensating errors in chaining are _______.
(a) Proportional to the length of the line
(b) Proportional to the square root of the length of the line
(c) Inversely proportional to the square root of the length of the line
(d) Inversely proportional to the length of the line

Q3. A relatively fixed point of known elevation above datum is called ______.
(a) bench mark
(b) datum point
(c) reduced level
(d) reference point

Q4. The permissible stress, to which a structural member can be subjected to, is known as ________.
(a) bearing stress
(b) working stress
(c) tensile stress
(d) compressive stress

Q5. Diameter of a rivet hole is made larger than the diameter of the rivet by _______.
(a) 1.0 mm for rivet diameter upto 12 mm
(b)1.5 mm for rivet diameter exceeding 25 mm
(c) 2.0 mm for rivet diameter over 25 mm
(d) none of these

Q6. For the design of a simply supported T-beam the ratio of the effective span to the overall depth of the beam is limited to _______.
(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 20
(d) 25

Q7. Hollow bricks are generally used with the purpose of ______.
(a) reducing the cost of construction
(b) providing insulation against heat
(c) increasing the bearing area
(d) ornamental look

Q8. The ratio of maximum and average shear stresses on a rectangular section is _____.
(a) 1
(b) 1.25
(c) 1.5
(d) 2

Q9. To avoid an interruption in the flow of a siphon, an air vessel is provided ______.
(a) at the inlet
(b) at the outlet
(c) at the summit
(d) at any point between the inlet and outlet

Q10. The ratio of lateral strain to axial strain of a homogeneous material is known ______.
(a) Yield ratio
(b) Hooke’s ratio
(c) Poisson’s ratio
(d) Plastic ratio

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Plaster is made by heating gypsum (CaSO4.2H2O) powder, thus converting it to calcium sulphate hemihydrate (CaSO4.2H2O). The hemihydrate is also known as stucco or Plaster of Paris.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Compensating errors in chaining are Proportional to the square root of the length of the line. Compensating errors may be positive or negative depends on the least square method.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A benchmark is a point of reference by which something can be measure. In surveying, a “bench mark” (two words) is a post or other permanent mark established at a known elevation that is used as the basis for measuring the elevation of other topographical points.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the actual, the material is not subjected up to ultimate stress but only up to a fraction of ultimate stress. This stress is known as working stress. This stress is also known as allowable stress or permissible stress.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The diameter of a rivet hole is made larger than the nominal diameter of the rivet by 1.5mm of rivets less than or equal to 25mm diameter and by 2mm for diameter exceeding 25mm.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. the effective span to the overall depth (L/d) ratio for-
(i) simply supported = 20
(ii) Continuous slab = 26
(iii) Cantilever slab = 7

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The air present in the hollow area of these bricks make them thermal insulators. They keep the interiors cool in summer and warm in winter especially the ‘clay hollow bricks’. They also provide more sound insulation as compared to solid bricks.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ● The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress is 4/3 in circular cross-section.
● The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress is 3/2 in rectangular cross-section.
● The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress is 3/2 in triangular cross-section.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A syphon is a long bent pipe used to connect two reservoirs at different levels intervened by a high ridge. The highest point of the syphon is called the summit. An air vessel is provided at the summit in order to avoid interruption in the flow.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Poisson’s ratio is the ratio of transverse contraction strain to longitudinal extension strain in the direction of stretching force. Tensile deformation is considered positive and compressive deformation is considered negative.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *