QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (22-july 2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: MISCELLANEOUS

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. An empty bucket of negligible weight is inverted. Forced down and submerged completely slightly below the water surface. Select the outcome from below that would be an incorrect outcome.
(a) The water enters the bucket up to some distance above the rim
(b) pressure of air in the bucket rises above atmospheric pressure
(c) A force needs to be exerted downward on it to keep it submerged
(d) if released, the bucket will sink

Q2. Rocks having alumina or clay as their major constituent are called
(a) Siliceous rocks
(b) Argillaceous rocks
(c) Sedimentary rocks
(d) None of the above

Q3. For railway ballast, the stone should be:
(a) Soft with a uniform texture
(b) Hard, heavy, strong and durable
(c) Hard, tough, resistant to abrasion and durable
(d) Hard, dense, durable, tough and easily workable

Q4. A layer of dry bricks put below the foundation concrete, in the case of soft soils, is called:
(a) Soling
(b) shoring
(c) D.P.C.
(d) None of these

Q5. Hollow bricks are generally used with the purpose of…………..
(a) Reducing the cost of construction
(b) Providing insulation against heat
(c) Increasing the bearing area
(d) Ornamental look

Q6. Excess of _________ is responsible for brick’s decay.
(a) Magnesia
(b) Alumina
(c) Lime
(d) Silica

Q7. A structure which offers negligible or zero resistance on bending at any point is known as
(a) Beam
(b) Girder
(c) Lintel
(d) Cable

Q8. The purpose of stiffeners in a plate girder is to :
(a) take care of bearing stress
(b) increase the moment carrying capacity of the girder
(c) prevent buckling of web plate
(d) reduce the shear stress

Q9. For the weld in tension zone , the pitch of the intermitted welds is
(a) 12 multiply thickness of the weld or 200mm
(b) 16 multiply thickness of the weld or 200mm
(c) 18 multiply thickness of the weld or 300mm
(d) 24 multiply thickness of the weld or 300mm

Q10. At a point on a streamline, the velocity is 3 m/s and the radius of curvature is 9 m. if the rate of increase of velocity along the streamline at this point is 1/3 m/s/m, then the total acceleration at this point would be ___________.
(a) 1 m/s²
(b) 3 m/s²
(c) 1/3 m/s²
(d) √2 m/s²

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The bucket will not sink after releasing the force which was required to submerged because the bucket have negligible bucket.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rocks having alumina or clay as their major constituent are called argillaceous rocks.
Ex. Slates, laterite etc.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. for railways ballast, the stone should be hard, dense, durable, tough and easily workable.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Soling → it is the bottom most layer of dry stone or dry brick of any structure when soil is soft. It is measured in m² (Area).
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hollow bricks are generally used to reduce the transmission of heat, sound and dampness.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Magnesia imparts yellow tint to bricks. Excess of magnesia is responsible for bricks decay.
S7. Ans. (d)
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Due to heavy loads (point loads) on plate girder, stiffeners are provided to prevent the buckling to web plate. To take care of bearing stress we pro-vide the bearing stiffeners. To increase the moment carrying capacity of the girder we pro-vide the cover plates on flange.
S9. Ans. (b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tangential acceleration
a_t=dv/dt=dv/ds.ds/dt=dv/ds.V [∵v=ds/dt]
= 1/3×3=1 m\/sec^2 [∵dv/ds=1/3 m\/sec\/m]
Radial acceleration
a_r=v^2/r=(3)^2/9=1
a= √(a_t^2+a_r^2 )=√(1^2+1^2 )=√2

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *